MGC ETF

MGC ETF
$284.29
See how much of MGC you already own
Just $25 once·$99/mo·Download sample
X-ray my portfolio free

Fund Essentials - as of Aug 31, 2026

Net Assets
$10.3B
Expense Ratio
0.05%
Dividend Yield (Current)
0.92%
Holdings
175
Inception Date
Dec 17, 2007
Fund Family
Vanguard (US)
Investment Style
PRO
Asset Class
PRO
Legal Structure
PRO
Dividend Frequency
Quarterly
SEC 30-Day Yield
PRO

Performance

YTD+12.99%
1 Year+16.57%
3 Year+22.22%
5 Year+13.32%
10 Year+16.11%

Asset Allocation

Stocks: 99.99%
Cash: 0.01%
See how much of MGC you already own
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Top Holdings

View All →
TickerNameWeight
NVDANvidia Corp9.35%
AAPLApple, Inc8.57%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.94%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.63%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.67%
Top 10 Concentration: 45.48%Report Date: Aug 31, 2026
Download all 175 holdings for MGC
CSV export with sector, industry & share changes
Get CSV

Dividend Summary

View Details →
Dividend Yield (Current)
0.92%
Frequency
Quarterly
Latest Distribution
$0.65
Sep 28, 2026
12M Distributions
4 payments
Total: $2.58

Peer Comparison

Benchmark
PRO
Peer outperformance: PRO
Category rank: PRO
This ETF
PRO
Peer Avg
PRO

MGC ETF Overview

MGC ETF (Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap ETF) is managed by Vanguard (US) with $10.30B in net assets. MGC expense ratio is 0.05%, holding 175 positions across sectors including Information Technology, Communication Services, Health Care. Inception date: 2007-12-17.

MGC performance shows a YTD return of 12.99%. The 1-year return is 16.57% and the 5-year return is 13.32%. MGC dividend yield stands at 0.92%, paid quarterly.

MGC top holdings include Nvidia Corp (9.3%), Apple, Inc (8.6%), Microsoft Corp (6.9%), Amazon.Com Inc (4.6%), Alphabet Inc (3.7%). Go to all MGC holdings, MGC sectors, or MGC dividends.

MGC can be compared against other funds. Use MGC overlap to find shared positions, or MGC vs another fund for a side-by-side view. MGC alternatives are available via the screener, along with tax-loss harvesting opportunities.

1 Month
+0.29%
YTD
+12.99%
1 Year
+16.57%
3 Year
+22.22%

Magnificent 7 Exposure

Combined weight of mega-cap tech leaders

40.3%

of portfolio

NVDANvidia Corp
9.35%
AAPLApple, Inc
8.57%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp
6.94%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc
4.63%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc
3.67%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C
2.88%
METAMeta Platforms Inc
2.31%
TSLATesla Inc
1.91%

Top 10 Holdings (45.5% of portfolio)

#TickerNameSectorWeight
1NVDANvidia CorpInformation Technology9.35%
2AAPLApple, IncInformation Technology8.57%
3MSFTMicrosoft CorpInformation Technology6.94%
4AMZNAmazon.Com IncConsumer Discretionary4.63%
5GOOGLAlphabet IncCommunication Services3.67%
6AVGOBroadcom IncInformation Technology3.23%
7GOOGAlphabet Inc. CCommunication Services2.88%
8METAMeta Platforms IncCommunication Services2.31%
9MUMicron Technology, Inc.Information Technology1.99%
10TSLATesla IncConsumer Discretionary1.91%