VOO ETF

VOO ETF
$694.81
See how much of VOO you already own
Just $25 once·$99/mo·Download sample
X-ray my portfolio free

Fund Essentials - as of Aug 31, 2026

Net Assets
$1.0T
Expense Ratio
0.03%
Dividend Yield (Current)
1.06%
Holdings
506
Inception Date
Sep 7, 2010
Fund Family
Vanguard (US)
Investment Style
PRO
Asset Class
PRO
Legal Structure
PRO
Dividend Frequency
Quarterly
SEC 30-Day Yield
PRO

Performance

YTD+12.19%
1 Year+15.70%
3 Year+21.01%
5 Year+12.84%
10 Year+15.39%

Asset Allocation

Stocks: 99.97%
Cash: 0.03%
See how much of VOO you already own
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Top Holdings

View All →
TickerNameWeight
NVDANvidia Corp8.09%
AAPLApple, Inc7.04%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.70%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.85%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.01%
Top 10 Concentration: 37.85%Report Date: Aug 31, 2026
Download all 506 holdings for VOO
CSV export with sector, industry & share changes
Get CSV

Dividend Summary

View Details →
Dividend Yield (Current)
1.06%
Frequency
Quarterly
Latest Distribution
$1.82
Sep 28, 2026
12M Distributions
4 payments
Total: $7.43

Peer Comparison

Benchmark
PRO
Peer outperformance: PRO
Category rank: PRO
This ETF
PRO
Peer Avg
PRO

VOO ETF Overview

VOO ETF (Vanguard S&P 500 ETF) is managed by Vanguard (US) with $1.00T in net assets. VOO expense ratio is 0.03%, holding 506 positions across sectors including Information Technology, Financials, Communication Services. Inception date: 2010-09-07.

VOO performance shows a YTD return of 12.19%. The 1-year return is 15.70% and the 5-year return is 12.84%. VOO dividend yield stands at 1.06%, paid quarterly.

VOO top holdings include Nvidia Corp (8.1%), Apple, Inc (7.0%), Microsoft Corp (5.7%), Amazon.Com Inc (3.9%), Alphabet Inc (3.0%). Go to all VOO holdings, VOO sectors, or VOO dividends.

VOO can be compared against other funds. Use VOO overlap to find shared positions, or VOO vs another fund for a side-by-side view. VOO alternatives are available via the screener, along with tax-loss harvesting opportunities.

1 Month
-0.35%
YTD
+12.19%
1 Year
+15.70%
3 Year
+21.01%

Magnificent 7 Exposure

Combined weight of mega-cap tech leaders

33.6%

of portfolio

NVDANvidia Corp
8.09%
AAPLApple, Inc
7.04%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp
5.70%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc
3.85%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc
3.01%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C
2.40%
METAMeta Platforms Inc
1.90%
TSLATesla Inc
1.57%

Top 10 Holdings (37.8% of portfolio)

#TickerNameSectorWeight
1NVDANvidia CorpInformation Technology8.09%
2AAPLApple, IncInformation Technology7.04%
3MSFTMicrosoft CorpInformation Technology5.70%
4AMZNAmazon.Com IncConsumer Discretionary3.85%
5GOOGLAlphabet IncCommunication Services3.01%
6AVGOBroadcom IncInformation Technology2.65%
7GOOGAlphabet Inc. CCommunication Services2.40%
8METAMeta Platforms IncCommunication Services1.90%
9MUMicron Technology, Inc.Information Technology1.64%
10TSLATesla IncConsumer Discretionary1.57%