AVNM vs FQAL
Avantis All International Markets Equity ETF vs Fidelity Quality Factor ETF
Which is better, AVNM or FQAL?
Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
FQAL has a lower expense ratio. AVNM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AVNM | FQAL |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.31% | 0.15%Best |
| AUM | $758M | $1.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.36% | 1.15% |
| Holdings | 9 | 130 |
| YTD Return | +17.44%Best | +13.29% |
| 1Y Return | +30.29%Best | +18.81% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.88%Best | +19.73% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.56% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.4% | 11.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -14.0%Best | -16.9% |
| $10,000 over 3.2 years | $18,905Best | $17,731 |
| Top 10 Weight | - | 39.6% |
| Fund Family | Avantis Investors | Fidelity Investments (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 27, 2023 | Sep 12, 2016 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 29, 2023 to Sep 3, 2026 (3.2 years).
AVNM vs FQAL growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.2 years both funds cover.
AVNM vs FQAL Performance
Avantis All International Markets Equity ETF (AVNM) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and Fidelity Quality Factor ETF (FQAL) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US). Over the past year AVNM returned +30.29% while FQAL returned +18.81%. Year to date, AVNM is up 17.44% versus a gain of 13.29% for FQAL.
Over three years, AVNM compounded at +22.88% per year against +19.73% for FQAL.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
AVNM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.4% compared with 11.3% for FQAL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.0% for AVNM and -16.9% for FQAL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.71. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AVNM charges 0.31% per year while FQAL charges 0.15%. On a $10,000 position that is $31 vs $15 annually, a gap of $16 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AVNM currently yields 2.36% against 1.15% for FQAL.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 8 holdings in AVNM and 126 in FQAL, totalling 100.0% and 100.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 8 positions we hold weights for in AVNM and 126 in FQAL, against full books of 9 and 130.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 123 positions for FQAL that do not appear in our book for AVNM (99.7% of the fund), and 7 for AVNM that do not appear in FQAL (99.9%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of AVNM and FQAL you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AVNM or FQAL?
AVNM has an expense ratio of 0.31% while FQAL charges 0.15%. FQAL is the cheaper option, by $16 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, AVNM or FQAL?
Over the past year AVNM returned +30.29% vs +18.81% for FQAL, so AVNM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, AVNM or FQAL?
AVNM has been the more volatile fund at 12.4% annualized versus 11.3% for FQAL. Worst drawdown: AVNM -14.0% vs FQAL -16.9%.
Should I hold both AVNM and FQAL?
AVNM and FQAL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.71, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, AVNM or FQAL?
AVNM yields 2.36% while FQAL yields 1.15%, so AVNM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is FQAL better than AVNM?
FQAL has a lower expense ratio. AVNM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.