AWEG vs VYM
Alger Weatherbie Enduring Growth ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, AWEG or VYM?
Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AWEG | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.65% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $5M | $81.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 3.70% | 2.24% |
| Holdings | 25 | 613 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 18.1% | 11.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -27.0% | -14.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.8 years | $12,108 | $14,833Best |
| Fund Family | Alger | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Growth | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Mar 6, 2023 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
The two price series end 254 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. AWEG has data through Dec 24, 2025 and VYM through Sep 4, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 7, 2023 to Dec 24, 2025 (2.8 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
AWEG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.1% compared with 11.6% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -27.0% for AWEG and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AWEG charges 0.65% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $4 annually, a gap of $61 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AWEG currently yields 3.70% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 23 holdings in AWEG and 603 in VYM, totalling 90.6% and 99.5% of the two funds. That is not enough of AWEG to divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 1 positions appear in both.
The two holdings books were reported 242 days apart, AWEG as of Oct 31, 2025 and VYM as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
1 positions in common, counted across the 23 positions we hold weights for in AWEG and 603 in VYM, against full books of 25 and 613.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in AWEG | Weight in VYM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| STEPStepstone Group Lp | 4.30% | 0.01% | 4.29% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of AWEG and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AWEG or VYM?
AWEG has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $61 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, AWEG or VYM?
AWEG has been the more volatile fund at 18.1% annualized versus 11.6% for VYM. Worst drawdown: AWEG -27.0% vs VYM -14.5%.
Should I hold both AWEG and VYM?
AWEG and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, AWEG or VYM?
AWEG yields 3.70% while VYM yields 2.24%, so AWEG currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than AWEG?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.