BBEU vs QQQ

BBEU vs QQQ

Which is better, BBEU or QQQ?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.

BBEU has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. BBEU is less concentrated, with 21.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.2%.

Lower Fees: BBEUHigher Returns: QQQLess Concentrated: BBEU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBBEUQQQ
Expense Ratio0.09%Best0.18%
AUM$9.0B$498.6B
Dividend Yield2.85%0.42%
Holdings365321
YTD Return+1.69%+22.95%Best
1Y Return+8.43%+23.60%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+16.50%+27.53%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+9.06%+16.67%Best
Volatility (annualized)17.4%Best20.3%
Max Drawdown-36.3%-35.1%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$15,429$21,617Best
Top 10 Weight21.7%Best47.2%
Fund FamilyJ.P. Morgan Asset ManagementInvesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Growth
InceptionJun 15, 2018Mar 10, 1999

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 19, 2018 to Oct 9, 2026 (8.3 years).

BBEU vs QQQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.3 years both funds cover.

BBEU vs QQQ Performance

JPMorgan BetaBuilders Europe ETF (BBEU) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year BBEU returned +8.43% while QQQ returned +23.60%. Year to date, BBEU is up 1.69% versus a gain of 22.95% for QQQ.

Over three years, BBEU compounded at +16.50% per year against +27.53% for QQQ; over five years the annualized figures are +9.06% and +16.67% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +19.57% annualized vs +7.45%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.3% compared with 17.4% for BBEU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -36.3% for BBEU and -35.1% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.67. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BBEU charges 0.09% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $18 annually, a gap of $9 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BBEU currently yields 2.85% against 0.42% for QQQ.

Holdings Overlap

BBEU already in QQQ4.7%
QQQ already in BBEU0.9%

4.7% of BBEU's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 0.9% of QQQ's money is in holdings BBEU also owns.

BBEU and QQQ share little of their money.

2 positions in common, counted across the 336 positions we hold weights for in BBEU and 102 in QQQ, against full books of 365 and 321.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 96 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for BBEU (97.8% of the fund), and 14 for BBEU that do not appear in QQQ (6.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BBEUWeight in QQQDifference
ASML:ASASML HOLDING NV4.49%0.69%3.80%
FER:ASFerrovial Se0.20%0.18%0.02%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BBEU and QQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BBEUQQQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BBEU or QQQ?

BBEU has an expense ratio of 0.09% while QQQ charges 0.18%. BBEU is the cheaper option, by $9 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BBEU or QQQ?

Over the past year BBEU returned +8.43% vs +23.60% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), BBEU annualized +7.45% vs +19.57% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BBEU or QQQ?

QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 20.3% annualized versus 17.4% for BBEU. Worst drawdown: BBEU -36.3% vs QQQ -35.1%.

Should I hold both BBEU and QQQ?

BBEU and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.67, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BBEU and QQQ?

4.7% of BBEU's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 0.9% of QQQ's is in holdings BBEU also owns. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 336 positions we hold weights for in BBEU and 102 in QQQ.

Which pays a higher dividend, BBEU or QQQ?

BBEU yields 2.85% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so BBEU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQQ better than BBEU?

BBEU has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. BBEU is less concentrated, with 21.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.