BUFD vs BUFT
FT Vest Laddered Deep Buffer ETF vs FT Vest Buffered Allocation Defensive ETF
Which is better, BUFD or BUFT?
Nearly the same fund. BUFD costs less.
BUFD has a lower expense ratio. BUFD led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BUFD | BUFT |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.95%Best | 1.21% |
| AUM | $2.2B | $163M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 26 | 16 |
| YTD Return | +8.15%Best | +7.65% |
| 1Y Return | +10.91%Best | +9.89% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +12.48%Best | +9.87% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +7.85%Best | +5.83% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 6.9% | 5.5%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -10.8% | -10.4%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $14,592Best | $13,275 |
| Top 10 Weight | 83.3% | - |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | First Trust Portfolios (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Option Writing | Option Writing |
| Inception | Jan 20, 2021 | Oct 26, 2021 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 27, 2021 to Oct 15, 2026 (5 years).
BUFD vs BUFT growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5 years both funds cover.
BUFD vs BUFT Performance
FT Vest Laddered Deep Buffer ETF (BUFD) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and FT Vest Buffered Allocation Defensive ETF (BUFT) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year BUFD returned +10.91% while BUFT returned +9.89%. Year to date, BUFD is up 8.15% versus a gain of 7.65% for BUFT.
Over three years, BUFD compounded at +12.48% per year against +9.87% for BUFT; over five years the annualized figures are +7.85% and +5.83% respectively.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BUFD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 6.9% compared with 5.5% for BUFT. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -10.8% for BUFD and -10.4% for BUFT. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.96. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BUFD charges 0.95% per year while BUFT charges 1.21%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $121 annually, a gap of $26 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BUFD currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for BUFT.
Holdings Overlap
8.3% of BUFD's money is in holdings BUFT also owns. 13.8% of BUFT's money is in holdings BUFD also owns.
BUFT and BUFD share little of their money.
1 positions in common, counted across the 12 positions we hold weights for in BUFD and 7 in BUFT, against full books of 26 and 16.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 6 positions for BUFT that do not appear in our book for BUFD (86.1% of the fund), and 11 for BUFD that do not appear in BUFT (91.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BUFD | Weight in BUFT | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMHIFirst Trust Municipal High Income ETF | 8.32% | 13.79% | 5.47% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BUFD and BUFT you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BUFD or BUFT?
BUFD has an expense ratio of 0.95% while BUFT charges 1.21%. BUFD is the cheaper option, by $26 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BUFD or BUFT?
Over the past year BUFD returned +10.91% vs +9.89% for BUFT, so BUFD leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BUFD or BUFT?
BUFD has been the more volatile fund at 6.9% annualized versus 5.5% for BUFT. Worst drawdown: BUFD -10.8% vs BUFT -10.4%.
Should I hold both BUFD and BUFT?
BUFD and BUFT have a monthly-return correlation of 0.96, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BUFD and BUFT?
13.8% of BUFT's money is in holdings BUFD also owns. 13.8% of BUFT's is in holdings BUFD also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 12 positions we hold weights for in BUFD and 7 in BUFT.
Which pays a higher dividend, BUFD or BUFT?
BUFD yields 0.00% while BUFT yields 0.00%, so BUFT currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is BUFT better than BUFD?
BUFD has a lower expense ratio. BUFD led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.