BUFZ vs CGCV

BUFZ vs CGCV

Which is better, BUFZ or CGCV?

CGCV has been ahead.

CGCV has a lower expense ratio. CGCV led over 1Y and the full window. CGCV is less concentrated, with 33.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 83.3%.

Lower Fees: CGCVHigher Returns: CGCVLess Concentrated: CGCV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBUFZCGCV
Expense Ratio0.95%0.33%Best
AUM$1.1B$2.1B
Dividend Yield0.00%1.59%
Holdings26146
YTD Return+8.14%+8.70%Best
1Y Return+11.02%+11.37%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+13.52%-
Volatility (annualized)5.0%Best9.9%
Max Drawdown-10.1%Best-13.1%
$10,000 over 2.3 years$12,579$13,706Best
Top 10 Weight83.3%33.0%Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Capital Group (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 25, 2023Jun 25, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 27, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.3 years).

BUFZ vs CGCV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.3 years both funds cover.

Compare BUFZ against instead:BUFZ vs SPYBUFZ vs QQQBUFZ vs VOOBUFZ vs VTICGCV against:CGCV vs VXUS

BUFZ vs CGCV Performance

FT Vest Laddered Moderate Buffer ETF (BUFZ) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Capital Group Conservative Equity ETF (CGCV) is an ETF from Capital Group (US). Over the past year BUFZ returned +11.02% while CGCV returned +11.37%. Year to date, BUFZ is up 8.14% versus a gain of 8.70% for CGCV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CGCV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 9.9% compared with 5.0% for BUFZ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -10.1% for BUFZ and -13.1% for CGCV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BUFZ charges 0.95% per year while CGCV charges 0.33%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $33 annually, a gap of $62 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BUFZ currently yields 0.00% against 1.59% for CGCV.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 12 holdings in BUFZ and 73 in CGCV, totalling 99.9% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 12 positions we hold weights for in BUFZ and 73 in CGCV, against full books of 26 and 146.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 69 positions for CGCV that do not appear in our book for BUFZ (94.8% of the fund), and 12 for BUFZ that do not appear in CGCV (99.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BUFZ and CGCV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BUFZCGCV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BUFZ or CGCV?

BUFZ has an expense ratio of 0.95% while CGCV charges 0.33%. CGCV is the cheaper option, by $62 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BUFZ or CGCV?

Over the past year BUFZ returned +11.02% vs +11.37% for CGCV, so CGCV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BUFZ annualized +10.49% vs +14.69% for CGCV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BUFZ or CGCV?

CGCV has been the more volatile fund at 9.9% annualized versus 5.0% for BUFZ. Worst drawdown: BUFZ -10.1% vs CGCV -13.1%.

Should I hold both BUFZ and CGCV?

BUFZ and CGCV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BUFZ or CGCV?

BUFZ yields 0.00% while CGCV yields 1.59%, so CGCV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is CGCV better than BUFZ?

CGCV has a lower expense ratio. CGCV led over 1Y and the full window. CGCV is less concentrated, with 33.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 83.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.