CPER vs VYM

CPER vs VYM
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VYM has a lower expense ratio. CPER delivered stronger 1-year returns. VYM offers more diversification with 613 holdings.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: CPERMore Diversified: VYM

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCPERVYMWinner
Expense Ratio0.88%0.04%
AUM$747M$81.6B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.24%
Holdings22613
YTD Return+14.35%+14.57%
1Y Return+40.40%+21.08%
3Y Return (annualized)+19.06%+18.16%
5Y Return (annualized)+8.42%+12.00%
Volatility (annualized)19.7%14.6%
Max Drawdown-54.0%-58.8%
Fund FamilyUSCF InvestmentsVanguard (US)
CategoryCommodityEquity
InceptionNov 14, 2011Nov 10, 2006

CPER vs VYM Performance

United States Copper Index Fund (CPER) is a ETF from USCF Investments and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CPER returned +40.40% while VYM returned +21.08%. Year to date, CPER is up 14.35% versus a gain of 14.57% for VYM.

Over three years, CPER compounded at +19.06% per year against +18.16% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +8.42% and +12.00% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +6.99% annualized vs +3.18%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CPER has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.7% compared with 14.6% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -54.0% for CPER and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.44. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CPER charges 0.88% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $88 vs $4 annually, a gap of $84 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CPER currently yields 0.00% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

CPER and VYM share 0 holdings out of 604 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CPER or VYM?

CPER has an expense ratio of 0.88% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $84 per year of difference.

Which performed better, CPER or VYM?

Over the past year CPER returned +40.40% vs +21.08% for VYM, so CPER leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), CPER annualized +3.18% vs +6.99% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, CPER or VYM?

CPER has been the more volatile fund at 19.7% annualized versus 14.6% for VYM. Worst drawdown: CPER -54.0% vs VYM -58.8%.

Should I hold both CPER and VYM?

CPER and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.44, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between CPER and VYM?

CPER and VYM share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 604 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, CPER or VYM?

CPER yields 0.00% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free