CPHY vs VYM

CPHY vs VYM
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM delivered stronger 1-year returns. VYM offers more diversification with 616 holdings.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMMore Diversified: VYM

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCPHYVYMWinner
Expense Ratio0.50%0.04%
AUM$3M$81.6B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.24%
Holdings3616
YTD Return+1.12%+14.84%
1Y Return+2.66%+20.88%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.34%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.04%
Volatility (annualized)2.7%14.6%
Max Drawdown-2.5%-58.8%
Fund FamilyF-m investmentsVanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
InceptionAug 12, 2025Nov 10, 2006

CPHY vs VYM Performance

F/m Compoundr High Yield Bond ETF (CPHY) is a ETF from F-m investments and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CPHY returned +2.66% while VYM returned +20.88%. Year to date, CPHY is up 1.12% versus a gain of 14.84% for VYM.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.6% compared with 2.7% for CPHY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -2.5% for CPHY and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CPHY charges 0.50% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $4 annually, a gap of $46 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CPHY currently yields 0.00% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

CPHY and VYM share 0 holdings out of 605 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CPHY or VYM?

CPHY has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $46 per year of difference.

Which performed better, CPHY or VYM?

Over the past year CPHY returned +2.66% vs +20.88% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), CPHY annualized +3.33% vs +7.01% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, CPHY or VYM?

VYM has been the more volatile fund at 14.6% annualized versus 2.7% for CPHY. Worst drawdown: CPHY -2.5% vs VYM -58.8%.

Should I hold both CPHY and VYM?

CPHY and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between CPHY and VYM?

CPHY and VYM share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 605 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, CPHY or VYM?

CPHY yields 0.00% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free