DBA vs VTI

DBA vs VTI
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI delivered stronger 1-year returns. VTI offers more diversification with 3,543 holdings.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTIMore Diversified: VTI

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDBAVTIWinner
Expense Ratio0.88%0.03%
AUM$1.3B$666.9B
Dividend Yield3.32%1.07%
Holdings343,543
YTD Return+14.71%+13.12%
1Y Return+10.67%+21.07%
3Y Return (annualized)+13.42%+20.54%
5Y Return (annualized)+10.79%+11.71%
Volatility (annualized)15.4%15.3%
Max Drawdown-68.0%-56.6%
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryCommodityEquity
InceptionJan 5, 2007May 24, 2001

DBA vs VTI Performance

Invesco DB Agriculture Fund (DBA) is a ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DBA returned +10.67% while VTI returned +21.07%. Year to date, DBA is up 14.71% versus a gain of 13.12% for VTI.

Over three years, DBA compounded at +13.42% per year against +20.54% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +10.79% and +11.71% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +8.08% annualized vs +1.55%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DBA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.4% compared with 15.3% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -68.0% for DBA and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.29. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DBA charges 0.88% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $88 vs $3 annually, a gap of $85 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DBA currently yields 3.32% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

DBA and VTI share 0 holdings out of 2789 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DBA or VTI?

DBA has an expense ratio of 0.88% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $85 per year of difference.

Which performed better, DBA or VTI?

Over the past year DBA returned +10.67% vs +21.07% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), DBA annualized +1.55% vs +8.08% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, DBA or VTI?

DBA has been the more volatile fund at 15.4% annualized versus 15.3% for VTI. Worst drawdown: DBA -68.0% vs VTI -56.6%.

Should I hold both DBA and VTI?

DBA and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.29, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between DBA and VTI?

DBA and VTI share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 2789 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, DBA or VTI?

DBA yields 3.32% while VTI yields 1.07%, so DBA currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free