DIAL vs VYM

DIAL vs VYM

Which is better, DIAL or VYM?

Diversified Sectoral Bond against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDIALVYM
Expense Ratio0.29%0.04%Best
AUM$397M$81.6B
Dividend Yield5.12%2.24%
Holdings669613
YTD Return+0.61%+14.82%Best
1Y Return+2.66%+20.84%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+6.05%+18.64%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+0.25%+12.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)7.4%Best15.0%
Max Drawdown-22.2%Best-35.7%
$10,000 over 5 years$10,126$17,845Best
Fund FamilyColumbia Threadneedle InvestmentsVanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
StyleDiversified Sectoral BondLarge Cap Value
InceptionOct 12, 2017Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 12, 2017 to Sep 4, 2026 (8.9 years).

DIAL vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.9 years both funds cover.

DIAL vs VYM Performance

Columbia Diversified Fixed Income Allocation ETF (DIAL) is an ETF from Columbia Threadneedle Investments and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DIAL returned +2.66% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, DIAL is up 0.61% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.

Over three years, DIAL compounded at +6.05% per year against +18.64% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +0.25% and +12.28% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +10.03% annualized vs +1.17%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.0% compared with 7.4% for DIAL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.2% for DIAL and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.61. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DIAL charges 0.29% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $4 annually, a gap of $25 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DIAL currently yields 5.12% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 412 holdings in DIAL and 603 in VYM, totalling 55.6% and 99.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

The two holdings books were reported 48 days apart, DIAL as of Aug 17, 2026 and VYM as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

0 positions in common, counted across the 412 positions we hold weights for in DIAL and 603 in VYM, against full books of 669 and 613.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of DIAL and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

DIALVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DIAL or VYM?

DIAL has an expense ratio of 0.29% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $25 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DIAL or VYM?

Over the past year DIAL returned +2.66% vs +20.84% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), DIAL annualized +1.17% vs +10.03% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DIAL or VYM?

VYM has been the more volatile fund at 15.0% annualized versus 7.4% for DIAL. Worst drawdown: DIAL -22.2% vs VYM -35.7%.

Should I hold both DIAL and VYM?

DIAL and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.61, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, DIAL or VYM?

DIAL yields 5.12% while VYM yields 2.24%, so DIAL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than DIAL?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.