DWAT vs IVV

DWAT vs IVV

Which is better, DWAT or IVV?

Allocation/Balanced against Large Cap Blend.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDWATIVV
Expense Ratio1.83%0.03%Best
AUM$2M$886.7B
Dividend Yield10.89%1.10%
Holdings12508
Volatility (annualized)12.8%Best15.2%
Max Drawdown-34.7%-33.9%Best
$10,000 over 10.7 years$16,582$32,766Best
Fund FamilyArrow Investment TrustiShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryAllocation/BalancedEquity
StyleAllocation/BalancedLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 1, 2014May 15, 2000

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

The two price series end 438 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. DWAT has data through Jun 23, 2025 and IVV through Sep 4, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 10.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 1, 2014 to Jun 23, 2025 (10.7 years).

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.2% compared with 12.8% for DWAT. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.7% for DWAT and -33.9% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DWAT charges 1.83% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $183 vs $3 annually, a gap of $180 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DWAT currently yields 10.89% against 1.10% for IVV.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of DWAT and IVV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

DWATIVV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DWAT or IVV?

DWAT has an expense ratio of 1.83% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $180 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, DWAT or IVV?

IVV has been the more volatile fund at 15.2% annualized versus 12.8% for DWAT. Worst drawdown: DWAT -34.7% vs IVV -33.9%.

Should I hold both DWAT and IVV?

DWAT and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, DWAT or IVV?

DWAT yields 10.89% while IVV yields 1.10%, so DWAT currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IVV better than DWAT?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.