EMSF vs IVV

EMSF vs IVV

Which is better, EMSF or IVV?

All Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. EMSF led over 1Y, IVV over 3Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 49.7%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEMSFIVV
Expense Ratio0.79%0.03%Best
AUM$45M$882.6B
Dividend Yield1.35%1.06%
Holdings58508
YTD Return+33.35%Best+14.82%
1Y Return+34.83%Best+18.68%
3Y Return (annualized)+17.88%+23.30%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.99%
Volatility (annualized)22.1%12.3%Best
Max Drawdown-24.8%-18.8%Best
$10,000 over 3.1 years$16,304$18,960Best
Top 10 Weight49.7%38.1%Best
Fund FamilyMatthews Asia FundsiShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleAll Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 21, 2023May 15, 2000

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 22, 2023 to Oct 12, 2026 (3.1 years).

EMSF vs IVV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.1 years both funds cover.

EMSF vs IVV Performance

Matthews Emerging Markets Sustainable Future Active ETF (EMSF) is an ETF from Matthews Asia Funds and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year EMSF returned +34.83% while IVV returned +18.68%. Year to date, EMSF is up 33.35% versus a gain of 14.82% for IVV.

Over three years, EMSF compounded at +17.88% per year against +23.30% for IVV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EMSF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.1% compared with 12.3% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.8% for EMSF and -18.8% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.56. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EMSF charges 0.79% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $3 annually, a gap of $76 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EMSF currently yields 1.35% against 1.06% for IVV.

Holdings Overlap

EMSF already in IVV1.6%
IVV already in EMSF0.6%

1.6% of EMSF's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 0.6% of IVV's money is in holdings EMSF also owns.

EMSF and IVV share little of their money.

1 positions in common, counted across the 57 positions we hold weights for in EMSF and 505 in IVV, against full books of 58 and 508.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 496 positions for IVV that do not appear in our book for EMSF (98.7% of the fund), and 3 for EMSF that do not appear in IVV (10.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EMSFWeight in IVVDifference
LRCXLam Research Corp1.56%0.56%1.00%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of EMSF and IVV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

EMSFIVV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EMSF or IVV?

EMSF has an expense ratio of 0.79% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $76 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EMSF or IVV?

Over the past year EMSF returned +34.83% vs +18.68% for IVV, so EMSF leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EMSF or IVV?

EMSF has been the more volatile fund at 22.1% annualized versus 12.3% for IVV. Worst drawdown: EMSF -24.8% vs IVV -18.8%.

Should I hold both EMSF and IVV?

EMSF and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.56, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between EMSF and IVV?

1.6% of EMSF's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 0.6% of IVV's is in holdings EMSF also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 57 positions we hold weights for in EMSF and 505 in IVV.

Which pays a higher dividend, EMSF or IVV?

EMSF yields 1.35% while IVV yields 1.06%, so EMSF currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IVV better than EMSF?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. EMSF led over 1Y, IVV over 3Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 49.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.