ETHU vs MSFY

ETHU vs MSFY

Which is better, ETHU or MSFY?

MSFY has been ahead.

MSFY has a lower expense ratio. MSFY led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: MSFYHigher Returns: MSFY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricETHUMSFY
Expense Ratio2.97%0.99%Best
AUM$1.1B$12M
Dividend Yield1.52%21.61%
Holdings411
YTD Return-59.38%-9.06%Best
1Y Return-79.97%-14.10%Best
3Y Return (annualized)--5.03%
Volatility (annualized)153.0%27.8%Best
Max Drawdown-96.5%-41.0%Best
$10,000 over 2.4 years$776$10,423Best
Fund FamilyVolatility Shares, LLCKurv
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionJun 4, 2024Oct 27, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 4, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.4 years).

ETHU vs MSFY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.4 years both funds cover.

Compare ETHU against instead:ETHU vs SPYETHU vs QQQETHU vs VOOETHU vs VTIMSFY against:MSFY vs VXUS

ETHU vs MSFY Performance

2x Ether ETF (ETHU) is an ETF from Volatility Shares, LLC and Kurv Yield Premium Strategy Microsoft ETF (MSFY) is an ETF from Kurv. Over the past year ETHU returned -79.97% while MSFY returned -14.10%. Year to date, ETHU is down 59.38% versus a loss of 9.06% for MSFY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ETHU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 153.0% compared with 27.8% for MSFY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -96.5% for ETHU and -41.0% for MSFY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.54. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ETHU charges 2.97% per year while MSFY charges 0.99%. On a $10,000 position that is $297 vs $99 annually, a gap of $198 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ETHU currently yields 1.52% against 21.61% for MSFY.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of ETHU and MSFY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

ETHUMSFY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ETHU or MSFY?

ETHU has an expense ratio of 2.97% while MSFY charges 0.99%. MSFY is the cheaper option, by $198 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ETHU or MSFY?

Over the past year ETHU returned -79.97% vs -14.10% for MSFY, so MSFY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), ETHU annualized -65.53% vs +1.74% for MSFY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ETHU or MSFY?

ETHU has been the more volatile fund at 153.0% annualized versus 27.8% for MSFY. Worst drawdown: ETHU -96.5% vs MSFY -41.0%.

Should I hold both ETHU and MSFY?

ETHU and MSFY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.54, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, ETHU or MSFY?

ETHU yields 1.52% while MSFY yields 21.61%, so MSFY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is MSFY better than ETHU?

MSFY has a lower expense ratio. MSFY led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.