FDEC vs GMAY
FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - December vs FT Vest US Equity Moderate Buffer ETF - May
Which is better, FDEC or GMAY?
FDEC has been ahead.
FDEC led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FDEC | GMAY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.85%Tie | 0.85%Tie |
| AUM | $1.3B | $446M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 10 | 10 |
| YTD Return | +10.62%Best | +7.46% |
| 1Y Return | +15.22%Best | +9.72% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +16.49%Best | +12.43% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +10.89% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 8.5% | 6.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -13.0% | -11.8%Best |
| $10,000 over 3.4 years | $16,476Best | $14,696 |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | First Trust Portfolios (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Dec 18, 2020 | May 19, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 22, 2023 to Oct 13, 2026 (3.4 years).
FDEC vs GMAY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.4 years both funds cover.
FDEC vs GMAY Performance
FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - December (FDEC) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and FT Vest US Equity Moderate Buffer ETF - May (GMAY) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year FDEC returned +15.22% while GMAY returned +9.72%. Year to date, FDEC is up 10.62% versus a gain of 7.46% for GMAY.
Over three years, FDEC compounded at +16.49% per year against +12.43% for GMAY.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FDEC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 8.5% compared with 6.0% for GMAY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.0% for FDEC and -11.8% for GMAY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FDEC charges 0.85% per year while GMAY charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $85 annually. On income, FDEC currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for GMAY.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of FDEC and GMAY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FDEC or GMAY?
FDEC has an expense ratio of 0.85% while GMAY charges 0.85%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.
Which performed better, FDEC or GMAY?
Over the past year FDEC returned +15.22% vs +9.72% for GMAY, so FDEC leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FDEC or GMAY?
FDEC has been the more volatile fund at 8.5% annualized versus 6.0% for GMAY. Worst drawdown: FDEC -13.0% vs GMAY -11.8%.
Should I hold both FDEC and GMAY?
FDEC and GMAY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, FDEC or GMAY?
FDEC yields 0.00% while GMAY yields 0.00%, so GMAY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is GMAY better than FDEC?
FDEC led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.