FMNY vs VYM

FMNY vs VYM

Which is better, FMNY or VYM?

Municipal Bond against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFMNYVYM
Expense Ratio0.49%0.04%Best
AUM$38M$81.6B
Dividend Yield3.78%2.24%
Holdings112613
YTD Return-0.62%+15.29%Best
1Y Return+3.42%+22.23%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+3.28%+18.81%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-0.04%+12.14%Best
Volatility (annualized)6.5%Best13.4%
Max Drawdown-15.9%-15.8%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$9,980$17,734Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
StyleMunicipal BondLarge Cap Value
InceptionMay 12, 2021Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 13, 2021 to Sep 3, 2026 (5.3 years).

FMNY vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.3 years both funds cover.

FMNY vs VYM Performance

First Trust New York Municipal High Income ETF (FMNY) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FMNY returned +3.42% while VYM returned +22.23%. Year to date, FMNY is down 0.62% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.

Over three years, FMNY compounded at +3.28% per year against +18.81% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are -0.04% and +12.14% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.4% compared with 6.5% for FMNY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.9% for FMNY and -15.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.54. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FMNY charges 0.49% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $4 annually, a gap of $45 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FMNY currently yields 3.78% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 52 holdings in FMNY and 603 in VYM, totalling 41.0% and 99.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 52 positions we hold weights for in FMNY and 603 in VYM, against full books of 112 and 613.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FMNY and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FMNYVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FMNY or VYM?

FMNY has an expense ratio of 0.49% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $45 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FMNY or VYM?

Over the past year FMNY returned +3.42% vs +22.23% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FMNY or VYM?

VYM has been the more volatile fund at 13.4% annualized versus 6.5% for FMNY. Worst drawdown: FMNY -15.9% vs VYM -15.8%.

Should I hold both FMNY and VYM?

FMNY and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.54, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FMNY or VYM?

FMNY yields 3.78% while VYM yields 2.24%, so FMNY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than FMNY?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.