FOF vs VTI

FOF vs VTI

Which is better, FOF or VTI?

Allocation/Balanced against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFOFVTI
Expense Ratio0.95%0.03%Best
AUM$357M$690.1B
Dividend Yield7.70%1.03%
Holdings1063,524
YTD Return+0.31%+14.54%Best
1Y Return+2.34%+16.83%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+16.37%+22.56%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+6.68%+12.76%Best
Volatility (annualized)17.9%15.8%Best
Max Drawdown-66.8%-56.6%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$13,817$18,230Best
Fund FamilyCohen & Steers FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryAllocation/BalancedEquity
StyleAllocation/BalancedLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 20, 2006May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 21, 2006 to Oct 9, 2026 (19.9 years).

FOF vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.9 years both funds cover.

FOF vs VTI Performance

Cohen & Steers Closed-End Opportunity Fund Inc. (FOF) is an ETF from Cohen & Steers Funds and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FOF returned +2.34% while VTI returned +16.83%. Year to date, FOF is up 0.31% versus a gain of 14.54% for VTI.

Over three years, FOF compounded at +16.37% per year against +22.56% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +6.68% and +12.76% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +9.37% annualized vs +0.02%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FOF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.9% compared with 15.8% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -66.8% for FOF and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.80. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FOF charges 0.95% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $3 annually, a gap of $92 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FOF currently yields 7.70% against 1.03% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

VTI already in FOF0.2%

At least 0.2% of VTI's money is in holdings FOF also owns.

Stated as a floor: for FOF, our book for it covers 88.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

The two holdings books were reported 212 days apart, FOF as of Dec 31, 2025 and VTI as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

18 positions in common, counted across the 91 positions we hold weights for in FOF and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 106 and 3,524.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FOFWeight in VTIDifference
WAYWaystar Holding Corp0.30%0.00%0.30%
ALABAstera Labs Inc - Common0.20%0.07%0.13%
MHDBlackrock Muniholdings Fund0.23%0.00%0.23%
BOWBowhead Specialty Holdings Inc0.22%0.00%0.22%
RBRKRubrik Inc-A0.19%0.02%0.17%
VGVenture Global Inc0.18%0.00%0.18%
SAROStandardaero Inc0.16%0.01%0.15%
CONConcentra Group Holdings Parent Inc0.14%0.01%0.13%
SAILSailpoint Inc0.11%0.00%0.11%
RDDTReddit Inc-Cl A0.06%0.03%0.03%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FOF and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FOFVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FOF or VTI?

FOF has an expense ratio of 0.95% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $92 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FOF or VTI?

Over the past year FOF returned +2.34% vs +16.83% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), FOF annualized +0.02% vs +9.37% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FOF or VTI?

FOF has been the more volatile fund at 17.9% annualized versus 15.8% for VTI. Worst drawdown: FOF -66.8% vs VTI -56.6%.

Should I hold both FOF and VTI?

FOF and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.80, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FOF or VTI?

FOF yields 7.70% while VTI yields 1.03%, so FOF currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than FOF?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.