GJUN vs TSLT

GJUN vs TSLT

Which is better, GJUN or TSLT?

GJUN has been ahead.

GJUN has a lower expense ratio. GJUN led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: GJUNHigher Returns: GJUN

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGJUNTSLT
Expense Ratio0.85%Best1.05%
AUM$510M$142M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings1022
YTD Return+7.09%Best-43.86%
1Y Return+9.22%Best-47.43%
3Y Return (annualized)+12.51%Best-11.52%
Volatility (annualized)5.7%Best104.8%
Max Drawdown-11.0%Best-83.2%
$10,000 over 3 years$14,341Best$6,927
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)REX Shares
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionJun 16, 2023Oct 19, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 19, 2023 to Oct 12, 2026 (3 years).

GJUN vs TSLT growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.

Compare GJUN against instead:GJUN vs SPYGJUN vs QQQGJUN vs VOOGJUN vs VTITSLT against:TSLT vs VXUS

GJUN vs TSLT Performance

FT Vest US Equity Moderate Buffer ETF - June (GJUN) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and T-Rex 2X Long Tesla Daily Target ETF (TSLT) is an ETF from REX Shares. Over the past year GJUN returned +9.22% while TSLT returned -47.43%. Year to date, GJUN is up 7.09% versus a loss of 43.86% for TSLT.

Over three years, GJUN compounded at +12.51% per year against -11.52% for TSLT.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TSLT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 104.8% compared with 5.7% for GJUN. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -11.0% for GJUN and -83.2% for TSLT. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.42. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GJUN charges 0.85% per year while TSLT charges 1.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $105 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GJUN currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for TSLT.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of GJUN and TSLT you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

GJUNTSLT

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GJUN or TSLT?

GJUN has an expense ratio of 0.85% while TSLT charges 1.05%. GJUN is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GJUN or TSLT?

Over the past year GJUN returned +9.22% vs -47.43% for TSLT, so GJUN leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GJUN or TSLT?

TSLT has been the more volatile fund at 104.8% annualized versus 5.7% for GJUN. Worst drawdown: GJUN -11.0% vs TSLT -83.2%.

Should I hold both GJUN and TSLT?

GJUN and TSLT have a monthly-return correlation of 0.42, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, GJUN or TSLT?

GJUN yields 0.00% while TSLT yields 0.00%, so TSLT currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TSLT better than GJUN?

GJUN has a lower expense ratio. GJUN led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.