GJUN vs XIDE

GJUN vs XIDE

Which is better, GJUN or XIDE?

GJUN has been ahead.

GJUN led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: TiedHigher Returns: GJUN

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGJUNXIDE
Expense Ratio0.85%Tie0.85%Tie
AUM$510M$23M
Dividend Yield0.00%6.28%
Holdings1016
YTD Return+7.09%Best+0.50%
1Y Return+9.22%Best+1.27%
3Y Return (annualized)+12.51%-
Volatility (annualized)5.0%Best7.3%
Max Drawdown-11.0%Best-11.8%
$10,000 over 2.8 years$13,363Best$10,073
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)First Trust Portfolios (US)
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionJun 16, 2023Dec 15, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 18, 2023 to Oct 12, 2026 (2.8 years).

GJUN vs XIDE growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.8 years both funds cover.

Compare GJUN against instead:GJUN vs SPYGJUN vs QQQGJUN vs VOOGJUN vs VTIXIDE against:XIDE vs VXUS

GJUN vs XIDE Performance

FT Vest US Equity Moderate Buffer ETF - June (GJUN) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and FT Vest US Equity Buffer & Premium Income ETF - December (XIDE) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year GJUN returned +9.22% while XIDE returned +1.27%. Year to date, GJUN is up 7.09% versus a gain of 0.50% for XIDE.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

XIDE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 7.3% compared with 5.0% for GJUN. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -11.0% for GJUN and -11.8% for XIDE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.25. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GJUN charges 0.85% per year while XIDE charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $85 annually. On income, GJUN currently yields 0.00% against 6.28% for XIDE.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of GJUN and XIDE you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

GJUNXIDE

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GJUN or XIDE?

GJUN has an expense ratio of 0.85% while XIDE charges 0.85%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.

Which performed better, GJUN or XIDE?

Over the past year GJUN returned +9.22% vs +1.27% for XIDE, so GJUN leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GJUN or XIDE?

XIDE has been the more volatile fund at 7.3% annualized versus 5.0% for GJUN. Worst drawdown: GJUN -11.0% vs XIDE -11.8%.

Should I hold both GJUN and XIDE?

GJUN and XIDE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.25, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, GJUN or XIDE?

GJUN yields 0.00% while XIDE yields 6.28%, so XIDE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XIDE better than GJUN?

GJUN led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.