HIX vs VTI

HIX vs VTI

Which is better, HIX or VTI?

Long Term High Quality against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricHIXVTI
Expense Ratio3.82%0.03%Best
AUM$363M$666.9B
Dividend Yield14.59%1.07%
Holdings4313,543
YTD Return+2.30%+13.59%Best
1Y Return+3.70%+20.00%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+6.05%+20.95%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-0.07%+11.81%Best
Volatility (annualized)18.3%15.3%Best
Max Drawdown-71.9%-56.6%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$9,965$17,474Best
Fund FamilyFranklin Templeton Investments (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
StyleLong Term High QualityLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 22, 1998May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 31, 2001 to Sep 4, 2026 (25.3 years).

HIX vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

HIX vs VTI Performance

Western Asset High Income Fund II Inc. (HIX) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year HIX returned +3.70% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, HIX is up 2.30% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.

Over three years, HIX compounded at +6.05% per year against +20.95% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are -0.07% and +11.81% respectively. Across the full 25-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +8.09% annualized vs -1.66%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

HIX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.3% compared with 15.3% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -71.9% for HIX and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.65. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

HIX charges 3.82% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $382 vs $3 annually, a gap of $379 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HIX currently yields 14.59% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 288 holdings in HIX and 2,787 in VTI, totalling 79.3% and 92.3% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 1 positions appear in both.

The two holdings books were reported 242 days apart, HIX as of Oct 31, 2025 and VTI as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

1 positions in common, counted across the 288 positions we hold weights for in HIX and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 431 and 3,543.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in HIXWeight in VTIDifference
CCitigroup Inc 6.875 11/73 6.88 2173-11-150.10%0.32%0.22%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of HIX and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

HIXVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, HIX or VTI?

HIX has an expense ratio of 3.82% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $379 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, HIX or VTI?

Over the past year HIX returned +3.70% vs +20.00% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (25 years), HIX annualized -1.66% vs +8.09% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, HIX or VTI?

HIX has been the more volatile fund at 18.3% annualized versus 15.3% for VTI. Worst drawdown: HIX -71.9% vs VTI -56.6%.

Should I hold both HIX and VTI?

HIX and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.65, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, HIX or VTI?

HIX yields 14.59% while VTI yields 1.07%, so HIX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than HIX?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.