IIM vs VYM
Invesco Value Municipal Income Trust vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, IIM or VYM?
Municipal Bond against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IIM | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.70% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $3,691.17 | $81.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 7.66% | 2.24% |
| Holdings | 499 | 613 |
| YTD Return | +5.35% | +15.29%Best |
| 1Y Return | +13.02% | +22.23%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +9.86% | +18.81%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -0.24% | +12.14%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.7%Best | 14.5% |
| Max Drawdown | -43.1%Best | -58.8% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $9,881 | $17,734Best |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Fixed Income | Equity |
| Style | Municipal Bond | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Feb 26, 1993 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 16, 2006 to Sep 3, 2026 (19.8 years).
IIM vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.8 years both funds cover.
IIM vs VYM Performance
Invesco Value Municipal Income Trust (IIM) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IIM returned +13.02% while VYM returned +22.23%. Year to date, IIM is up 5.35% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.
Over three years, IIM compounded at +9.86% per year against +18.81% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are -0.24% and +12.14% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +7.02% annualized vs +0.91%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.5% compared with 13.7% for IIM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -43.1% for IIM and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.27. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IIM charges 1.70% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $170 vs $4 annually, a gap of $166 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IIM currently yields 7.66% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 245 holdings in IIM and 603 in VYM, totalling 78.2% and 99.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
The two holdings books were reported 122 days apart, IIM as of Feb 28, 2026 and VYM as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
0 positions in common, counted across the 245 positions we hold weights for in IIM and 603 in VYM, against full books of 499 and 613.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of IIM and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IIM or VYM?
IIM has an expense ratio of 1.70% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $166 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IIM or VYM?
Over the past year IIM returned +13.02% vs +22.23% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), IIM annualized +0.91% vs +7.02% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IIM or VYM?
VYM has been the more volatile fund at 14.5% annualized versus 13.7% for IIM. Worst drawdown: IIM -43.1% vs VYM -58.8%.
Should I hold both IIM and VYM?
IIM and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.27, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, IIM or VYM?
IIM yields 7.66% while VYM yields 2.24%, so IIM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than IIM?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.