INTL vs VTI

INTL vs VTI

Which is better, INTL or VTI?

Tactical Allocation against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricINTLVTI
Expense Ratio0.84%0.03%Best
AUM$247M$666.9B
Dividend Yield3.42%1.07%
Holdings103,543
YTD Return+12.32%+13.59%Best
1Y Return+18.64%+20.00%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+16.97%+20.95%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.81%
Volatility (annualized)13.1%12.9%Best
Max Drawdown-14.5%Best-19.3%
$10,000 over 3.8 years$16,946$19,767Best
Fund FamilyMain Management ETF Advisors, LLCVanguard (US)
CategoryAllocation/BalancedEquity
StyleTactical AllocationLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 1, 2022May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 2, 2022 to Sep 4, 2026 (3.8 years).

INTL vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.8 years both funds cover.

INTL vs VTI Performance

Main International ETF (INTL) is an ETF from Main Management ETF Advisors, LLC and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year INTL returned +18.64% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, INTL is up 12.32% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.

Over three years, INTL compounded at +16.97% per year against +20.95% for VTI. Across the full 4-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +19.64% annualized vs +14.89%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

INTL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.1% compared with 12.9% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.5% for INTL and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

INTL charges 0.84% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $84 vs $3 annually, a gap of $81 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, INTL currently yields 3.42% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 9 holdings in INTL and 2,787 in VTI, totalling 100.0% and 92.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

The two holdings books were reported 49 days apart, INTL as of Aug 18, 2026 and VTI as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

0 positions in common, counted across the 9 positions we hold weights for in INTL and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 10 and 3,543.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of INTL and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

INTLVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, INTL or VTI?

INTL has an expense ratio of 0.84% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $81 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, INTL or VTI?

Over the past year INTL returned +18.64% vs +20.00% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), INTL annualized +14.89% vs +19.64% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, INTL or VTI?

INTL has been the more volatile fund at 13.1% annualized versus 12.9% for VTI. Worst drawdown: INTL -14.5% vs VTI -19.3%.

Should I hold both INTL and VTI?

INTL and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, INTL or VTI?

INTL yields 3.42% while VTI yields 1.07%, so INTL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than INTL?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.