IVV vs JFR

IVV vs JFR

Which is better, IVV or JFR?

Large Cap Blend against Bank Loan.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVJFR
Expense Ratio0.03%Best5.52%
AUM$886.7B-
Dividend Yield1.10%11.84%
Holdings508450
YTD Return+13.39%Best+6.04%
1Y Return+20.08%Best+2.76%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.29%Best+10.36%
5Y Return (annualized)+12.88%Best+5.62%
Volatility (annualized)14.7%Best15.3%
Max Drawdown-56.5%Best-69.0%
$10,000 over 5 years$18,327Best$13,144
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Nuveen
CategoryEquityFixed Income
StyleLarge Cap BlendBank Loan
InceptionMay 15, 2000Mar 25, 2004

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 26, 2004 to Sep 4, 2026 (22.4 years).

IVV vs JFR growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

IVV vs JFR Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Nuveen Floating Rate Income Fund (JFR) is an ETF from Nuveen. Over the past year IVV returned +20.08% while JFR returned +2.76%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.39% versus a gain of 6.04% for JFR.

Over three years, IVV compounded at +21.29% per year against +10.36% for JFR; over five years the annualized figures are +12.88% and +5.62% respectively. Across the full 22-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +9.39% annualized vs -0.40%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

JFR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.3% compared with 14.7% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.5% for IVV and -69.0% for JFR. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.60. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while JFR charges 5.52%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $552 annually, a gap of $549 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 11.84% for JFR.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 505 holdings in IVV and 270 in JFR, totalling 100.0% and 110.0% of the two funds. That is not enough of JFR to divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 1 positions appear in both.

The two holdings books were reported 278 days apart, IVV as of Aug 5, 2026 and JFR as of Oct 31, 2025, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

1 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 270 in JFR, against full books of 508 and 450.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in JFRDifference
LYBLyondellbasell-a0.02%0.00%0.02%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IVV and JFR you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IVVJFR

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or JFR?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while JFR charges 5.52%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $549 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or JFR?

Over the past year IVV returned +20.08% vs +2.76% for JFR, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (22 years), IVV annualized +9.39% vs -0.40% for JFR. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or JFR?

JFR has been the more volatile fund at 15.3% annualized versus 14.7% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -56.5% vs JFR -69.0%.

Should I hold both IVV and JFR?

IVV and JFR have a monthly-return correlation of 0.60, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or JFR?

IVV yields 1.10% while JFR yields 11.84%, so JFR currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is JFR better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.