IVV vs JMSI

IVV vs JMSI
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV delivered stronger 1-year returns. IVV offers more diversification with 508 holdings.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVVMore Diversified: IVV

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVJMSIWinner
Expense Ratio0.03%0.18%
AUM$886.7B$390M
Dividend Yield1.10%3.71%
Holdings508297
YTD Return+12.13%-0.63%
1Y Return+20.37%+3.19%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.91%+3.58%
5Y Return (annualized)+12.59%-
Volatility (annualized)15.1%4.7%
Max Drawdown-56.5%-4.6%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)J.P. Morgan Asset Management
CategoryEquityTax Preferred
InceptionMay 15, 2000Jul 14, 2023

IVV vs JMSI Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is a ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and JPMorgan Sustainable Municipal Income ETF (JMSI) is a ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management. Over the past year IVV returned +20.37% while JMSI returned +3.19%. Year to date, IVV is up 12.13% versus a loss of 0.63% for JMSI.

Over three years, IVV compounded at +20.91% per year against +3.58% for JMSI. Across the full 3-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +6.97% annualized vs +2.94%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.1% compared with 4.7% for JMSI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.5% for IVV and -4.6% for JMSI. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.70. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while JMSI charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $18 annually, a gap of $15 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 3.71% for JMSI.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

IVV and JMSI share 0 holdings out of 517 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or JMSI?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while JMSI charges 0.18%. IVV is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $15 per year of difference.

Which performed better, IVV or JMSI?

Over the past year IVV returned +20.37% vs +3.19% for JMSI, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (3 years), IVV annualized +6.97% vs +2.94% for JMSI. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, IVV or JMSI?

IVV has been the more volatile fund at 15.1% annualized versus 4.7% for JMSI. Worst drawdown: IVV -56.5% vs JMSI -4.6%.

Should I hold both IVV and JMSI?

IVV and JMSI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.70, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and JMSI?

IVV and JMSI share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 517 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or JMSI?

IVV yields 1.10% while JMSI yields 3.71%, so JMSI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free