IVV vs LEO

IVV vs LEO
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV delivered stronger 1-year returns. IVV offers more diversification with 508 holdings.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVVMore Diversified: IVV

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVLEOWinner
Expense Ratio0.03%0.98%
AUM$886.7B$496M
Dividend Yield1.10%4.49%
Holdings508262
YTD Return+12.13%-0.44%
1Y Return+20.37%+9.26%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.91%+6.78%
5Y Return (annualized)+12.59%-4.06%
Volatility (annualized)15.1%12.7%
Max Drawdown-56.5%-58.0%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)BNY Mellon Investment Management
CategoryEquityTax Preferred
InceptionMay 15, 2000Sep 23, 1987

IVV vs LEO Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is a ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and BNY Mellon Strategic Municipals Inc (LEO) is a ETF from BNY Mellon Investment Management. Over the past year IVV returned +20.37% while LEO returned +9.26%. Year to date, IVV is up 12.13% versus a loss of 0.44% for LEO.

Over three years, IVV compounded at +20.91% per year against +6.78% for LEO; over five years the annualized figures are +12.59% and -4.06% respectively. Across the full 26-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +6.97% annualized vs -0.65%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.1% compared with 12.7% for LEO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.5% for IVV and -58.0% for LEO. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.29. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while LEO charges 0.98%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $98 annually, a gap of $95 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 4.49% for LEO.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

IVV and LEO share 0 holdings out of 631 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or LEO?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while LEO charges 0.98%. IVV is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $95 per year of difference.

Which performed better, IVV or LEO?

Over the past year IVV returned +20.37% vs +9.26% for LEO, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (26 years), IVV annualized +6.97% vs -0.65% for LEO. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, IVV or LEO?

IVV has been the more volatile fund at 15.1% annualized versus 12.7% for LEO. Worst drawdown: IVV -56.5% vs LEO -58.0%.

Should I hold both IVV and LEO?

IVV and LEO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.29, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and LEO?

IVV and LEO share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 631 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or LEO?

IVV yields 1.10% while LEO yields 4.49%, so LEO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free