IVV vs MARZ
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs TrueShares Structured Outcome March ETF
Which is better, IVV or MARZ?
Large Cap Blend against Multi Alternative.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IVV | MARZ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.79% |
| AUM | $886.7B | $34M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.10% | 3.08% |
| Holdings | 508 | 17 |
| YTD Return | +13.86%Best | +9.58% |
| 1Y Return | +21.57%Best | +11.42% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.48%Best | +12.89% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.88%Best | +8.36% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.3% | 11.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -24.5% | -18.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,327Best | $14,940 |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | TrueShares |
| Category | Equity | Alternative |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | May 15, 2000 | Feb 26, 2021 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 1, 2021 to Sep 3, 2026 (5.5 years).
IVV vs MARZ growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.5 years both funds cover.
IVV vs MARZ Performance
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and TrueShares Structured Outcome March ETF (MARZ) is an ETF from TrueShares. Over the past year IVV returned +21.57% while MARZ returned +11.42%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.86% versus a gain of 9.58% for MARZ.
Over three years, IVV compounded at +21.48% per year against +12.89% for MARZ; over five years the annualized figures are +12.88% and +8.36% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +14.87% annualized vs +9.91%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.3% compared with 11.0% for MARZ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.5% for IVV and -18.9% for MARZ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IVV charges 0.03% per year while MARZ charges 0.79%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $79 annually, a gap of $76 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 3.08% for MARZ.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 505 holdings in IVV and 1 in MARZ, totalling 100.0% and 0.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 1 in MARZ, against full books of 508 and 17.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of IVV and MARZ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IVV or MARZ?
IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while MARZ charges 0.79%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $76 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IVV or MARZ?
Over the past year IVV returned +21.57% vs +11.42% for MARZ, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), IVV annualized +14.87% vs +9.91% for MARZ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IVV or MARZ?
IVV has been the more volatile fund at 15.3% annualized versus 11.0% for MARZ. Worst drawdown: IVV -24.5% vs MARZ -18.9%.
Should I hold both IVV and MARZ?
IVV and MARZ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or MARZ?
IVV yields 1.10% while MARZ yields 3.08%, so MARZ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is MARZ better than IVV?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.