IVV vs MUU

IVV vs MUU

Which is better, IVV or MUU?

Large Cap Blend against Trading-Leveraged Equity.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. MUU led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: MUU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVMUU
Expense Ratio0.03%Best1.01%
AUM$886.7B$3.7B
Dividend Yield1.10%1.43%
Holdings50812
YTD Return+13.39%+465.82%Best
1Y Return+20.08%+2981.42%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+21.29%-
5Y Return (annualized)+12.88%-
Volatility (annualized)12.8%Best217.3%
Max Drawdown-18.8%Best-75.1%
$10,000 over 1.9 years$13,662$271,991Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Direxion Shares ETF Trust
CategoryEquityAlternative
StyleLarge Cap BlendTrading-Leveraged Equity
InceptionMay 15, 2000Oct 10, 2024

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 10, 2024 to Sep 4, 2026 (1.9 years).

IVV vs MUU growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

IVV vs MUU Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Direxion Daily MU Bull 2X ETF (MUU) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust. Over the past year IVV returned +20.08% while MUU returned +2981.42%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.39% versus a gain of 465.82% for MUU.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MUU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 217.3% compared with 12.8% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.8% for IVV and -75.1% for MUU. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.63. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while MUU charges 1.01%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $101 annually, a gap of $98 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 1.43% for MUU.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in MUU1.5%

At least 1.5% of IVV's money is in holdings MUU also owns.

Stated as a floor: for MUU, our book for it covers 93.9% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

IVV and MUU share little of their money.

1 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 4 in MUU, against full books of 508 and 12.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in MUUDifference
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.51%11.81%10.30%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IVV and MUU you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IVVMUU

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or MUU?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while MUU charges 1.01%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $98 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or MUU?

Over the past year IVV returned +20.08% vs +2981.42% for MUU, so MUU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), IVV annualized +17.85% vs +468.89% for MUU. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or MUU?

MUU has been the more volatile fund at 217.3% annualized versus 12.8% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -18.8% vs MUU -75.1%.

Should I hold both IVV and MUU?

IVV and MUU have a monthly-return correlation of 0.63, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and MUU?

At least 1.5% of IVV's money is in holdings MUU also owns. Our book for MUU is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 4 in MUU.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or MUU?

IVV yields 1.10% while MUU yields 1.43%, so MUU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is MUU better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. MUU led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.