IVV vs PVI

IVV vs PVI
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV delivered stronger 1-year returns. IVV offers more diversification with 508 holdings.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVVMore Diversified: IVV

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVPVIWinner
Expense Ratio0.03%0.25%
AUM$886.7B$31M
Dividend Yield1.10%2.17%
Holdings508154
YTD Return+12.64%+1.45%
1Y Return+20.92%+2.26%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.07%+2.56%
5Y Return (annualized)+12.62%+2.06%
Volatility (annualized)15.1%0.6%
Max Drawdown-56.5%-4.8%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Invesco (US)
CategoryEquityTax Preferred
InceptionMay 15, 2000Nov 15, 2007

IVV vs PVI Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is a ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Invesco Floating Rate Municipal Income ETF (PVI) is a ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year IVV returned +20.92% while PVI returned +2.26%. Year to date, IVV is up 12.64% versus a gain of 1.45% for PVI.

Over three years, IVV compounded at +21.07% per year against +2.56% for PVI; over five years the annualized figures are +12.62% and +2.06% respectively. Across the full 19-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +6.98% annualized vs +0.51%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.1% compared with 0.6% for PVI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.5% for IVV and -4.8% for PVI. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.07. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while PVI charges 0.25%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $25 annually, a gap of $22 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 2.17% for PVI.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

IVV and PVI share 0 holdings out of 572 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or PVI?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while PVI charges 0.25%. IVV is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $22 per year of difference.

Which performed better, IVV or PVI?

Over the past year IVV returned +20.92% vs +2.26% for PVI, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (19 years), IVV annualized +6.98% vs +0.51% for PVI. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, IVV or PVI?

IVV has been the more volatile fund at 15.1% annualized versus 0.6% for PVI. Worst drawdown: IVV -56.5% vs PVI -4.8%.

Should I hold both IVV and PVI?

IVV and PVI have a monthly-return correlation of -0.07, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and PVI?

IVV and PVI share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 572 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or PVI?

IVV yields 1.10% while PVI yields 2.17%, so PVI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free