IVV vs RDYY

IVV vs RDYY
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV delivered stronger 1-year returns. IVV offers more diversification with 508 holdings.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVVMore Diversified: IVV

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVRDYYWinner
Expense Ratio0.03%1.01%
AUM$886.7B$14M
Dividend Yield1.10%108.63%
Holdings50816
YTD Return+12.13%-34.49%
1Y Return+20.37%-37.03%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.91%-
5Y Return (annualized)+12.59%-
Volatility (annualized)15.1%39.6%
Max Drawdown-56.5%-51.2%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)YieldMax ETF
CategoryEquityAlternative
InceptionMay 15, 2000Sep 8, 2025

IVV vs RDYY Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is a ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and YieldMax RDDT Option Income Strategy ETF (RDYY) is a ETF from YieldMax ETF. Over the past year IVV returned +20.37% while RDYY returned -37.03%. Year to date, IVV is up 12.13% versus a loss of 34.49% for RDYY.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

RDYY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 39.6% compared with 15.1% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.5% for IVV and -51.2% for RDYY. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.52. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while RDYY charges 1.01%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $101 annually, a gap of $98 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 108.63% for RDYY.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

IVV and RDYY share 0 holdings out of 508 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or RDYY?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while RDYY charges 1.01%. IVV is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $98 per year of difference.

Which performed better, IVV or RDYY?

Over the past year IVV returned +20.37% vs -37.03% for RDYY, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, IVV or RDYY?

RDYY has been the more volatile fund at 39.6% annualized versus 15.1% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -56.5% vs RDYY -51.2%.

Should I hold both IVV and RDYY?

IVV and RDYY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.52, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and RDYY?

IVV and RDYY share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 508 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or RDYY?

IVV yields 1.10% while RDYY yields 108.63%, so RDYY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free