IVV vs STSM

IVV vs STSM

Which is better, IVV or STSM?

Large Cap Blend against Trading-Inverse Equity.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns (1Y): IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVSTSM
Expense Ratio0.03%Best1.30%
AUM$896.5B$1M
Dividend Yield1.10%0.00%
Holdings50812
YTD Return+10.99%Best-58.77%
1Y Return+11.30%Best-69.91%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.62%-
5Y Return (annualized)+11.79%-
Volatility (annualized)13.4%Best69.4%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Defiance ETFs, LLC
CategoryEquityAlternative
StyleLarge Cap BlendTrading-Inverse Equity
InceptionMay 15, 2000Nov 17, 2025

Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

IVV vs STSM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

IVV vs STSM Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Defiance Daily Target 2X Short TSM ETF (STSM) is an ETF from Defiance ETFs, LLC. Over the past year IVV returned +11.30% while STSM returned -69.91%. Year to date, IVV is up 10.99% versus a loss of 58.77% for STSM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

STSM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 69.4% compared with 13.4% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.45. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while STSM charges 1.30%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $130 annually, a gap of $127 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 0.00% for STSM.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 506 holdings in IVV and 1 in STSM, totalling 99.9% and 34.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 1 in STSM, against full books of 508 and 12.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IVV and STSM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IVVSTSM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or STSM?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while STSM charges 1.30%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $127 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or STSM?

Over the past year IVV returned +11.30% vs -69.91% for STSM, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or STSM?

STSM has been the more volatile fund at 69.4% annualized versus 13.4% for IVV.

Should I hold both IVV and STSM?

IVV and STSM have a monthly-return correlation of -0.45, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or STSM?

IVV yields 1.10% while STSM yields 0.00%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is STSM better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.