IVV vs TXCA
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs Northern Trust California Intermediate Tax-Exempt Bond ETF
Which is better, IVV or TXCA?
Large Cap Blend against Municipal Bond.
IVV has a lower expense ratio.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IVV | TXCA |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.06% |
| AUM | $896.5B | $7M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.10% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 508 | 57 |
| YTD Return | +13.59%Best | +0.01% |
| 1Y Return | +17.54% | - |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.46% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +13.28% | - |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Northern Trust Asset Management |
| Category | Equity | Tax Preferred |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Municipal Bond |
| Inception | May 15, 2000 | Sep 22, 2026 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
IVV vs TXCA growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
IVV vs TXCA Performance
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Northern Trust California Intermediate Tax-Exempt Bond ETF (TXCA) is an ETF from Northern Trust Asset Management. Year to date, IVV is up 13.59% versus a gain of 0.01% for TXCA.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IVV charges 0.03% per year while TXCA charges 0.06%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $6 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 0.00% for TXCA.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 506 holdings in IVV and 57 in TXCA, totalling 99.9% and 17.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 57 in TXCA, against full books of 508 and 57.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of IVV and TXCA you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IVV or TXCA?
IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while TXCA charges 0.06%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or TXCA?
IVV yields 1.10% while TXCA yields 0.00%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is TXCA better than IVV?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.