IVV vs XCEM

IVV vs XCEM

Which is better, IVV or XCEM?

Each has led over a different period.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 5Y and the full window, XCEM over 1Y and 3Y. XCEM is less concentrated, with 34.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: XCEM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVXCEM
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.16%
AUM$886.7B$2.1B
Dividend Yield1.10%2.77%
Holdings508484
YTD Return+13.39%+33.22%Best
1Y Return+20.08%+56.69%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+21.29%+25.73%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+12.88%Best+11.77%
Volatility (annualized)15.2%Best19.5%
Max Drawdown-33.9%Best-41.2%
$10,000 over 5 years$18,327Best$17,443
Top 10 Weight37.9%34.4%Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Columbia Threadneedle Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 15, 2000Sep 1, 2015

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 2, 2015 to Sep 4, 2026 (11 years).

IVV vs XCEM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 11 years both funds cover.

IVV vs XCEM Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Columbia EM Core ex-China ETF (XCEM) is an ETF from Columbia Threadneedle Investments. Over the past year IVV returned +20.08% while XCEM returned +56.69%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.39% versus a gain of 33.22% for XCEM.

Over three years, IVV compounded at +21.29% per year against +25.73% for XCEM; over five years the annualized figures are +12.88% and +11.77% respectively. Across the full 11-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +14.05% annualized vs +12.17%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

XCEM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.5% compared with 15.2% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.9% for IVV and -41.2% for XCEM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.72. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while XCEM charges 0.16%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $16 annually, a gap of $13 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 2.77% for XCEM.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 505 holdings in IVV and 443 in XCEM, totalling 100.0% and 98.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 443 in XCEM, against full books of 508 and 484.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 6 positions for XCEM that do not appear in our book for IVV (2.1% of the fund), and 497 for IVV that do not appear in XCEM (99.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IVV and XCEM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IVVXCEM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or XCEM?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while XCEM charges 0.16%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $13 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or XCEM?

Over the past year IVV returned +20.08% vs +56.69% for XCEM, so XCEM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (11 years), IVV annualized +14.05% vs +12.17% for XCEM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or XCEM?

XCEM has been the more volatile fund at 19.5% annualized versus 15.2% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -33.9% vs XCEM -41.2%.

Should I hold both IVV and XCEM?

IVV and XCEM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.72, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or XCEM?

IVV yields 1.10% while XCEM yields 2.77%, so XCEM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XCEM better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 5Y and the full window, XCEM over 1Y and 3Y. XCEM is less concentrated, with 34.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.