IVV vs XLCI
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs State Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR Premium Income ETF
Which is better, IVV or XLCI?
IVV has been ahead.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IVV | XLCI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.35% |
| AUM | $882.6B | $3M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.06% | 12.34% |
| Holdings | 508 | 4 |
| YTD Return | +14.82%Best | +1.91% |
| 1Y Return | +18.68%Best | +5.85% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +23.30% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +13.99% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.9% | 9.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -8.9% | -8.4%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.2 years | $12,436Best | $10,841 |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | State Street Investment Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 15, 2000 | Jul 29, 2025 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 30, 2025 to Oct 12, 2026 (1.2 years).
IVV vs XLCI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.
IVV vs XLCI Performance
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and State Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR Premium Income ETF (XLCI) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year IVV returned +18.68% while XLCI returned +5.85%. Year to date, IVV is up 14.82% versus a gain of 1.91% for XLCI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.9% compared with 9.9% for XLCI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.9% for IVV and -8.4% for XLCI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.64. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IVV charges 0.03% per year while XLCI charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $35 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.06% against 12.34% for XLCI.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 505 holdings in IVV and 2 in XLCI, totalling 99.9% and 100.2% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 2 in XLCI, against full books of 508 and 4.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of IVV and XLCI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IVV or XLCI?
IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while XLCI charges 0.35%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IVV or XLCI?
Over the past year IVV returned +18.68% vs +5.85% for XLCI, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), IVV annualized +19.92% vs +6.96% for XLCI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IVV or XLCI?
IVV has been the more volatile fund at 11.9% annualized versus 9.9% for XLCI. Worst drawdown: IVV -8.9% vs XLCI -8.4%.
Should I hold both IVV and XLCI?
IVV and XLCI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.64, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or XLCI?
IVV yields 1.06% while XLCI yields 12.34%, so XLCI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is XLCI better than IVV?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.