JHEM vs NSI

JHEM vs NSI

Which is better, JHEM or NSI?

JHEM has been ahead.

JHEM has a lower expense ratio. JHEM led over 1Y and the full window. JHEM is less concentrated, with 24.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.2%.

Lower Fees: JHEMHigher Returns: JHEMLess Concentrated: JHEM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJHEMNSI
Expense Ratio0.49%Best0.75%
AUM$979M$43M
Dividend Yield1.75%1.21%
Holdings956204
YTD Return+18.33%Best+11.26%
1Y Return+27.41%Best+19.53%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.69%-
5Y Return (annualized)+8.85%-
Volatility (annualized)14.4%12.7%Best
Max Drawdown-18.2%-16.6%Best
$10,000 over 2.8 years$17,239Best$16,429
Top 10 Weight24.7%Best45.2%
Fund FamilyJohn Hancock Investment ManagementNational Security Index
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 27, 2018Dec 6, 2023

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 7, 2023 to Oct 12, 2026 (2.8 years).

JHEM vs NSI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.8 years both funds cover.

Compare JHEM against instead:JHEM vs SPYJHEM vs QQQJHEM vs VOOJHEM vs VTINSI against:NSI vs VXUS

JHEM vs NSI Performance

John Hancock Multifactor Emerging Markets ETF (JHEM) is an ETF from John Hancock Investment Management and National Security Emerging Markets Index ETF (NSI) is an ETF from National Security Index. Over the past year JHEM returned +27.41% while NSI returned +19.53%. Year to date, JHEM is up 18.33% versus a gain of 11.26% for NSI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

JHEM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.4% compared with 12.7% for NSI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.2% for JHEM and -16.6% for NSI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JHEM charges 0.49% per year while NSI charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $75 annually, a gap of $26 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JHEM currently yields 1.75% against 1.21% for NSI.

Holdings Overlap

JHEM already in NSI9.3%
NSI already in JHEM31.9%

9.3% of JHEM's money is in holdings NSI also owns. 31.9% of NSI's money is in holdings JHEM also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

18 positions in common, counted across the 880 positions we hold weights for in JHEM and 101 in NSI, against full books of 956 and 204.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 26 positions for NSI that do not appear in our book for JHEM (14.5% of the fund), and 13 for JHEM that do not appear in NSI (1.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in JHEMWeight in NSIDifference
TSM:TWTaiwan Semiconductor - Adr4.40%14.23%9.83%
0939:SHChina Construction Bank Corp0.95%4.00%3.05%
2317:TWHon Hai Precision Industry Co Ltd1.04%3.14%2.10%
UMC:TWUnited Microelectron-Sp Adr0.53%2.63%2.10%
PDDPDD Holdings Inc. (ADR)0.71%2.30%1.59%
CHTChunghwa Telecom Co Ltd.0.16%1.46%1.30%
GFI:ZAGold Fields Limited Sponsored Adr (1 Ads : 1 Ordinary)0.45%0.74%0.29%
FEMSAUBD:MXFomento Economico Mexicano Sab De Cv0.18%0.55%0.37%
BSAC:CLBanco Santander-Chile Sponsored Adr (1 Ads : 400 Ordinary)0.06%0.64%0.58%
IMPImpala Platinum Holdings Ltd0.23%0.41%0.18%

31.9% of NSI is already inside JHEM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

JHEMNSI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JHEM or NSI?

JHEM has an expense ratio of 0.49% while NSI charges 0.75%. JHEM is the cheaper option, by $26 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, JHEM or NSI?

Over the past year JHEM returned +27.41% vs +19.53% for NSI, so JHEM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, JHEM or NSI?

JHEM has been the more volatile fund at 14.4% annualized versus 12.7% for NSI. Worst drawdown: JHEM -18.2% vs NSI -16.6%.

Should I hold both JHEM and NSI?

JHEM and NSI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between JHEM and NSI?

31.9% of NSI's money is in holdings JHEM also owns. 31.9% of NSI's is in holdings JHEM also owns. They hold 18 positions in common, counted across the 880 positions we hold weights for in JHEM and 101 in NSI.

Which pays a higher dividend, JHEM or NSI?

JHEM yields 1.75% while NSI yields 1.21%, so JHEM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is NSI better than JHEM?

JHEM has a lower expense ratio. JHEM led over 1Y and the full window. JHEM is less concentrated, with 24.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.