LITL vs VTI
Simplify Piper Sandler US Small-Cap PLUS Income ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, LITL or VTI?
Small Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. LITL led over 1Y, VTI over the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | LITL | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.91% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $7M | $666.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.66% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 171 | 3,543 |
| YTD Return | +17.32%Best | +13.95% |
| 1Y Return | +22.39%Best | +21.44% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.10% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.77% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.8% | 11.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -9.3% | -8.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.3 years | $13,689 | $14,006Best |
| Fund Family | Simplify Exchange Traded Funds | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Small Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Apr 28, 2025 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 29, 2025 to Sep 3, 2026 (1.3 years).
LITL vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.3 years both funds cover.
LITL vs VTI Performance
Simplify Piper Sandler US Small-Cap PLUS Income ETF (LITL) is an ETF from Simplify Exchange Traded Funds and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year LITL returned +22.39% while VTI returned +21.44%. Year to date, LITL is up 17.32% versus a gain of 13.95% for VTI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
LITL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.8% compared with 11.9% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -9.3% for LITL and -8.9% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.57. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
LITL charges 0.91% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $91 vs $3 annually, a gap of $88 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, LITL currently yields 1.66% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 140 holdings in LITL and 2,787 in VTI, totalling 92.4% and 92.3% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 100 positions appear in both.
100 positions in common, counted across the 140 positions we hold weights for in LITL and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 171 and 3,543.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in LITL | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| DDD3D Systems Corporation | 0.90% | 0.00% | 0.90% |
| NUTXNutex Health Inc Common Stock | 0.81% | 0.00% | 0.81% |
| DIODDiodes Inc 0.00000000 | 0.80% | 0.00% | 0.80% |
| ISSCInnovative Solutions And Support I | 0.80% | 0.00% | 0.80% |
| SPIRSpire Global Inc | 0.78% | 0.00% | 0.78% |
| NSITInsight Enterprises Inc | 0.76% | 0.00% | 0.76% |
| KRTKarat Packaging Inc | 0.76% | 0.00% | 0.76% |
| ZVRAZevra Therapeutics Inc | 0.76% | 0.00% | 0.76% |
| LFSTLifestance Health Group Inc | 0.76% | 0.00% | 0.76% |
| SRTAStrata Critical Medical Inc | 0.75% | 0.00% | 0.75% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of LITL and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, LITL or VTI?
LITL has an expense ratio of 0.91% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $88 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, LITL or VTI?
Over the past year LITL returned +22.39% vs +21.44% for VTI, so LITL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), LITL annualized +27.32% vs +29.58% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, LITL or VTI?
LITL has been the more volatile fund at 14.8% annualized versus 11.9% for VTI. Worst drawdown: LITL -9.3% vs VTI -8.9%.
Should I hold both LITL and VTI?
LITL and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.57, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, LITL or VTI?
LITL yields 1.66% while VTI yields 1.07%, so LITL currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than LITL?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. LITL led over 1Y, VTI over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.