NMI vs SPY

NMI vs SPY

Which is better, NMI or SPY?

Municipal Bond against Large Cap Blend.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns: SPY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNMISPY
Expense Ratio0.73%0.09%Best
AUM-$814.4B
Dividend Yield4.65%1.01%
Holdings220505
YTD Return+7.69%+13.34%Best
1Y Return+12.85%+19.97%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+9.12%+21.20%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+1.53%+12.81%Best
Volatility (annualized)11.0%Best15.2%
Max Drawdown-34.4%Best-56.5%
$10,000 over 5 years$10,789$18,270Best
Fund FamilyNuveenState Street Investment Management
CategoryTax PreferredEquity
StyleMunicipal BondLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 20, 1988Jan 22, 1993

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 2, 1996 to Sep 4, 2026 (30.7 years).

NMI vs SPY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

NMI vs SPY Performance

Nuveen Municipal Income Fund Inc. (NMI) is an ETF from Nuveen and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year NMI returned +12.85% while SPY returned +19.97%. Year to date, NMI is up 7.69% versus a gain of 13.34% for SPY.

Over three years, NMI compounded at +9.12% per year against +21.20% for SPY; over five years the annualized figures are +1.53% and +12.81% respectively. Across the full 31-year window we track, SPY has the edge at +8.82% annualized vs +0.27%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SPY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.2% compared with 11.0% for NMI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.4% for NMI and -56.5% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.04. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NMI charges 0.73% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $73 vs $9 annually, a gap of $64 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NMI currently yields 4.65% against 1.01% for SPY.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 95 holdings in NMI and 504 in SPY, totalling 44.9% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

The two holdings books were reported 185 days apart, NMI as of Jan 31, 2026 and SPY as of Aug 4, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

0 positions in common, counted across the 95 positions we hold weights for in NMI and 504 in SPY, against full books of 220 and 505.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of NMI and SPY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

NMISPY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NMI or SPY?

NMI has an expense ratio of 0.73% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $64 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, NMI or SPY?

Over the past year NMI returned +12.85% vs +19.97% for SPY, so SPY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (31 years), NMI annualized +0.27% vs +8.82% for SPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, NMI or SPY?

SPY has been the more volatile fund at 15.2% annualized versus 11.0% for NMI. Worst drawdown: NMI -34.4% vs SPY -56.5%.

Should I hold both NMI and SPY?

NMI and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.04, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, NMI or SPY?

NMI yields 4.65% while SPY yields 1.01%, so NMI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SPY better than NMI?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.