NUEM vs QQQ

NUEM vs QQQ

Which is better, NUEM or QQQ?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. NUEM led over 1Y, QQQ over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. NUEM is less concentrated, with 39.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: NUEM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNUEMQQQ
Expense Ratio0.36%0.18%Best
AUM$422M$486.1B
Dividend Yield3.14%0.44%
Holdings181107
YTD Return+19.91%Best+17.54%
1Y Return+33.61%Best+25.59%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.77%+24.63%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+6.65%+14.18%Best
Volatility (annualized)17.3%Best19.6%
Max Drawdown-39.5%-35.1%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$13,798$19,407Best
Top 10 Weight39.2%Best46.5%
Fund FamilyNuveenInvesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Growth
InceptionJun 6, 2017Mar 10, 1999

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 7, 2017 to Sep 4, 2026 (9.2 years).

NUEM vs QQQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9.2 years both funds cover.

NUEM vs QQQ Performance

Nuveen ESG Emerging Markets Equity ETF (NUEM) is an ETF from Nuveen and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year NUEM returned +33.61% while QQQ returned +25.59%. Year to date, NUEM is up 19.91% versus a gain of 17.54% for QQQ.

Over three years, NUEM compounded at +20.77% per year against +24.63% for QQQ; over five years the annualized figures are +6.65% and +14.18% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +19.47% annualized vs +8.26%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.6% compared with 17.3% for NUEM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -39.5% for NUEM and -35.1% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.66. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NUEM charges 0.36% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $36 vs $18 annually, a gap of $18 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NUEM currently yields 3.14% against 0.44% for QQQ.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 176 holdings in NUEM and 102 in QQQ, totalling 98.3% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 176 positions we hold weights for in NUEM and 102 in QQQ, against full books of 181 and 107.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 96 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for NUEM (97.5% of the fund), and 4 for NUEM that do not appear in QQQ (1.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of NUEM and QQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

NUEMQQQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NUEM or QQQ?

NUEM has an expense ratio of 0.36% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $18 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, NUEM or QQQ?

Over the past year NUEM returned +33.61% vs +25.59% for QQQ, so NUEM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), NUEM annualized +8.26% vs +19.47% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, NUEM or QQQ?

QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 19.6% annualized versus 17.3% for NUEM. Worst drawdown: NUEM -39.5% vs QQQ -35.1%.

Should I hold both NUEM and QQQ?

NUEM and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.66, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, NUEM or QQQ?

NUEM yields 3.14% while QQQ yields 0.44%, so NUEM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQQ better than NUEM?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. NUEM led over 1Y, QQQ over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. NUEM is less concentrated, with 39.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.