ORO vs VTI
Arrow Valtoro ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, ORO or VTI?
VTI has been ahead.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ORO | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.25% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $4M | $690.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 1.03% |
| Holdings | 2 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | +10.50% | +14.43%Best |
| 1Y Return | +1.88% | +18.05%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +22.93% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.74% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 20.6% | 13.1%Best |
| Fund Family | Arrow Investment Trust | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | - | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 17, 2025 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
ORO vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
ORO vs VTI Performance
Arrow Valtoro ETF (ORO) is an ETF from Arrow Investment Trust and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ORO returned +1.88% while VTI returned +18.05%. Year to date, ORO is up 10.50% versus a gain of 14.43% for VTI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
ORO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.6% compared with 13.1% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.39. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ORO charges 1.25% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $125 vs $3 annually, a gap of $122 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ORO currently yields 0.00% against 1.03% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 1 holding in ORO and 3,463 in VTI, totalling 100.0% and 98.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in ORO and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 2 and 3,524.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of ORO and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ORO or VTI?
ORO has an expense ratio of 1.25% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $122 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ORO or VTI?
Over the past year ORO returned +1.88% vs +18.05% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ORO or VTI?
ORO has been the more volatile fund at 20.6% annualized versus 13.1% for VTI.
Should I hold both ORO and VTI?
ORO and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.39, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, ORO or VTI?
ORO yields 0.00% while VTI yields 1.03%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than ORO?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.