PALU vs VYM

PALU vs VYM

Which is better, PALU or VYM?

Trading-Leveraged Equity against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. PALU led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: PALU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPALUVYM
Expense Ratio1.08%0.04%Best
AUM$34M$81.6B
Dividend Yield4.08%2.24%
Holdings11613
YTD Return+167.06%Best+15.29%
1Y Return+120.54%Best+22.23%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.81%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.14%
Volatility (annualized)133.3%9.3%Best
Max Drawdown-62.2%-11.3%Best
$10,000 over 1.4 years$20,544Best$13,056
Fund FamilyDirexion Shares ETF TrustVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleTrading-Leveraged EquityLarge Cap Value
InceptionMar 26, 2025Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 26, 2025 to Sep 3, 2026 (1.4 years).

PALU vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.4 years both funds cover.

PALU vs VYM Performance

Direxion Daily PANW Bull 2X ETF (PALU) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year PALU returned +120.54% while VYM returned +22.23%. Year to date, PALU is up 167.06% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

PALU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 133.3% compared with 9.3% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -62.2% for PALU and -11.3% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.11. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PALU charges 1.08% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $108 vs $4 annually, a gap of $104 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PALU currently yields 4.08% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 4 holdings in PALU and 603 in VYM, totalling 81.8% and 99.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 4 positions we hold weights for in PALU and 603 in VYM, against full books of 11 and 613.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of PALU and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

PALUVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PALU or VYM?

PALU has an expense ratio of 1.08% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $104 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, PALU or VYM?

Over the past year PALU returned +120.54% vs +22.23% for VYM, so PALU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), PALU annualized +67.24% vs +20.98% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, PALU or VYM?

PALU has been the more volatile fund at 133.3% annualized versus 9.3% for VYM. Worst drawdown: PALU -62.2% vs VYM -11.3%.

Should I hold both PALU and VYM?

PALU and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of -0.11, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, PALU or VYM?

PALU yields 4.08% while VYM yields 2.24%, so PALU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than PALU?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. PALU led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.