PBAU vs PMJA
PGIM S&P 500 Buffer 20 ETF - August vs PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - January
Which is better, PBAU or PMJA?
PBAU has been ahead.
PBAU led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | PBAU | PMJA |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50%Tie | 0.50%Tie |
| AUM | $40M | $6M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 8 | 14 |
| YTD Return | +7.86%Best | +4.40% |
| 1Y Return | +10.11%Best | +6.21% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 5.1% | 2.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -8.9% | -3.0%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.8 years | $12,078Best | $11,181 |
| Fund Family | PGIM Investments | PGIM Investments |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Option Writing | Option Writing |
| Inception | May 10, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 2, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026 (1.8 years).
PBAU vs PMJA growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.
PBAU vs PMJA Performance
PGIM S&P 500 Buffer 20 ETF - August (PBAU) is an ETF from PGIM Investments and PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - January (PMJA) is an ETF from PGIM Investments. Over the past year PBAU returned +10.11% while PMJA returned +6.21%. Year to date, PBAU is up 7.86% versus a gain of 4.40% for PMJA.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
PBAU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 5.1% compared with 2.3% for PMJA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.9% for PBAU and -3.0% for PMJA. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.95. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
PBAU charges 0.50% per year while PMJA charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $50 annually. On income, PBAU currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for PMJA.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of PBAU and PMJA you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, PBAU or PMJA?
PBAU has an expense ratio of 0.50% while PMJA charges 0.50%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.
Which performed better, PBAU or PMJA?
Over the past year PBAU returned +10.11% vs +6.21% for PMJA, so PBAU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), PBAU annualized +11.06% vs +6.40% for PMJA. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, PBAU or PMJA?
PBAU has been the more volatile fund at 5.1% annualized versus 2.3% for PMJA. Worst drawdown: PBAU -8.9% vs PMJA -3.0%.
Should I hold both PBAU and PMJA?
PBAU and PMJA have a monthly-return correlation of 0.95, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, PBAU or PMJA?
PBAU yields 0.00% while PMJA yields 0.00%, so PMJA currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is PMJA better than PBAU?
PBAU led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.