PQAP vs VYM

PQAP vs VYM

Which is better, PQAP or VYM?

Option Writing against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPQAPVYM
Expense Ratio0.50%0.04%Best
AUM$29M$81.6B
Dividend Yield0.02%2.24%
Holdings8613
YTD Return+14.15%+15.29%Best
1Y Return+18.58%+22.23%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.81%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.14%
Volatility (annualized)6.5%Best9.5%
Max Drawdown-10.8%Best-14.5%
$10,000 over 1.7 years$13,139$13,504Best
Fund FamilyPGIM InvestmentsVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleOption WritingLarge Cap Value
InceptionDec 27, 2024Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 2, 2025 to Sep 3, 2026 (1.7 years).

PQAP vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.7 years both funds cover.

PQAP vs VYM Performance

PGIM Nasdaq-100 Buffer 12 ETF - April (PQAP) is an ETF from PGIM Investments and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year PQAP returned +18.58% while VYM returned +22.23%. Year to date, PQAP is up 14.15% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 9.5% compared with 6.5% for PQAP. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -10.8% for PQAP and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.51. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PQAP charges 0.50% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $4 annually, a gap of $46 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PQAP currently yields 0.02% against 2.24% for VYM.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of PQAP and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

PQAPVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PQAP or VYM?

PQAP has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $46 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, PQAP or VYM?

Over the past year PQAP returned +18.58% vs +22.23% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), PQAP annualized +17.42% vs +19.33% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, PQAP or VYM?

VYM has been the more volatile fund at 9.5% annualized versus 6.5% for PQAP. Worst drawdown: PQAP -10.8% vs VYM -14.5%.

Should I hold both PQAP and VYM?

PQAP and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.51, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, PQAP or VYM?

PQAP yields 0.02% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than PQAP?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.