QCJA vs VYM

QCJA vs VYM

Which is better, QCJA or VYM?

Multi Alternative against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQCJAVYM
Expense Ratio0.90%0.04%Best
AUM$83M$81.6B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.24%
Holdings10613
YTD Return+7.59%+14.82%Best
1Y Return+12.38%+20.84%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.64%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.28%
Volatility (annualized)6.9%Best9.5%
Max Drawdown-10.7%Best-14.5%
$10,000 over 1.6 years$11,891$12,794Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleMulti AlternativeLarge Cap Value
InceptionJan 17, 2025Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 21, 2025 to Sep 4, 2026 (1.6 years).

QCJA vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.6 years both funds cover.

QCJA vs VYM Performance

FT Vest Nasdaq-100 Conservative Buffer ETF - January (QCJA) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year QCJA returned +12.38% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, QCJA is up 7.59% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 9.5% compared with 6.9% for QCJA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -10.7% for QCJA and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.63. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QCJA charges 0.90% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $90 vs $4 annually, a gap of $86 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QCJA currently yields 0.00% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1 holding in QCJA and 603 in VYM, totalling 1.1% and 99.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in QCJA and 603 in VYM, against full books of 10 and 613.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of QCJA and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

QCJAVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QCJA or VYM?

QCJA has an expense ratio of 0.90% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $86 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QCJA or VYM?

Over the past year QCJA returned +12.38% vs +20.84% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), QCJA annualized +11.43% vs +16.65% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QCJA or VYM?

VYM has been the more volatile fund at 9.5% annualized versus 6.9% for QCJA. Worst drawdown: QCJA -10.7% vs VYM -14.5%.

Should I hold both QCJA and VYM?

QCJA and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.63, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, QCJA or VYM?

QCJA yields 0.00% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than QCJA?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.