QQQ vs SOLR
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 vs Guinness Atkinson Sustainable Energy ETF
Which is better, QQQ or SOLR?
Large Cap Growth against All Cap Blend.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over the full window, SOLR over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QQQ | SOLR |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.18%Best | 0.79% |
| AUM | $486.1B | $5M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.44% | 0.59% |
| Holdings | 107 | 30 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 20.1%Best | 23.0% |
| Max Drawdown | -35.1%Best | -38.0% |
| $10,000 over 5.6 years | $25,230Best | $14,954 |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | SmartETFs |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | All Cap Blend |
| Inception | Mar 10, 1999 | Nov 11, 2020 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
The two price series end 70 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. QQQ has data through Sep 4, 2026 and SOLR through Jun 26, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 5.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 12, 2020 to Jun 26, 2026 (5.6 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SOLR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 23.0% compared with 20.1% for QQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.1% for QQQ and -38.0% for SOLR. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.72. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QQQ charges 0.18% per year while SOLR charges 0.79%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $79 annually, a gap of $61 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.44% against 0.59% for SOLR.
Holdings Overlap
At least 0.3% of QQQ's money is in holdings SOLR also owns.
Stated as a floor: for SOLR, our book for it covers 94.6% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.
The two holdings books were reported 127 days apart, QQQ as of Aug 5, 2026 and SOLR as of Mar 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
1 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 30 in SOLR, against full books of 107 and 30.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in QQQ | Weight in SOLR | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NXPINxp Semiconductors Nv Sedol B505Pn7 | 0.26% | 2.84% | 2.58% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of QQQ and SOLR you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QQQ or SOLR?
QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while SOLR charges 0.79%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $61 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, QQQ or SOLR?
SOLR has been the more volatile fund at 23.0% annualized versus 20.1% for QQQ. Worst drawdown: QQQ -35.1% vs SOLR -38.0%.
Should I hold both QQQ and SOLR?
QQQ and SOLR have a monthly-return correlation of 0.72, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or SOLR?
QQQ yields 0.44% while SOLR yields 0.59%, so SOLR currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SOLR better than QQQ?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over the full window, SOLR over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.