QQQ vs TBLU

QQQ vs TBLU

Which is better, QQQ or TBLU?

Large Cap Growth against Mid Cap Growth.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.9%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: QQQLess Concentrated: QQQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQQTBLU
Expense Ratio0.18%Best0.40%
AUM$486.1B$57M
Dividend Yield0.44%3.47%
Holdings10764
YTD Return+17.54%Best-0.26%
1Y Return+25.59%Best-2.55%
3Y Return (annualized)+24.63%Best+10.49%
5Y Return (annualized)+14.18%Best+2.62%
Volatility (annualized)19.4%17.1%Best
Max Drawdown-35.1%Best-37.6%
$10,000 over 5 years$19,407Best$11,380
Top 10 Weight46.5%Best58.9%
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Tortoise Capital
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthMid Cap Growth
InceptionMar 10, 1999Feb 14, 2017

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 15, 2017 to Sep 4, 2026 (9.5 years).

QQQ vs TBLU growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9.5 years both funds cover.

QQQ vs TBLU Performance

Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Tortoise Global Water Fund (TBLU) is an ETF from Tortoise Capital. Over the past year QQQ returned +25.59% while TBLU returned -2.55%. Year to date, QQQ is up 17.54% versus a loss of 0.26% for TBLU.

Over three years, QQQ compounded at +24.63% per year against +10.49% for TBLU; over five years the annualized figures are +14.18% and +2.62% respectively. Across the full 10-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +20.09% annualized vs +8.80%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.4% compared with 17.1% for TBLU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.1% for QQQ and -37.6% for TBLU. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.67. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQQ charges 0.18% per year while TBLU charges 0.40%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $40 annually, a gap of $22 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.44% against 3.47% for TBLU.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 102 holdings in QQQ and 60 in TBLU, totalling 99.9% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 60 in TBLU, against full books of 107 and 64.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 35 positions for TBLU that do not appear in our book for QQQ (61.0% of the fund), and 96 for QQQ that do not appear in TBLU (97.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of QQQ and TBLU you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

QQQTBLU

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQQ or TBLU?

QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while TBLU charges 0.40%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $22 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QQQ or TBLU?

Over the past year QQQ returned +25.59% vs -2.55% for TBLU, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (10 years), QQQ annualized +20.09% vs +8.80% for TBLU. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QQQ or TBLU?

QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 19.4% annualized versus 17.1% for TBLU. Worst drawdown: QQQ -35.1% vs TBLU -37.6%.

Should I hold both QQQ and TBLU?

QQQ and TBLU have a monthly-return correlation of 0.67, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or TBLU?

QQQ yields 0.44% while TBLU yields 3.47%, so TBLU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TBLU better than QQQ?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.