QQQ vs XJH

QQQ vs XJH

Which is better, QQQ or XJH?

Large Cap Growth against Mid Cap Blend.

XJH has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. XJH is less concentrated, with 9.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.2%.

Lower Fees: XJHHigher Returns: QQQLess Concentrated: XJH

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQQXJH
Expense Ratio0.18%0.12%Best
AUM$498.6B$407M
Dividend Yield0.42%1.09%
Holdings321712
YTD Return+21.69%Best+9.41%
1Y Return+24.10%Best+15.00%
3Y Return (annualized)+27.05%Best+15.11%
5Y Return (annualized)+16.31%Best+7.31%
Volatility (annualized)19.9%18.3%Best
Max Drawdown-35.1%-25.1%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$21,286Best$14,230
Top 10 Weight47.2%9.0%Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)iShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthMid Cap Blend
InceptionMar 10, 1999Sep 22, 2020

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 24, 2020 to Oct 13, 2026 (6.1 years).

QQQ vs XJH growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.1 years both funds cover.

QQQ vs XJH Performance

Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and iShares ESG Select Screened S&P Mid-Cap ETF (XJH) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year QQQ returned +24.10% while XJH returned +15.00%. Year to date, QQQ is up 21.69% versus a gain of 9.41% for XJH.

Over three years, QQQ compounded at +27.05% per year against +15.11% for XJH; over five years the annualized figures are +16.31% and +7.31% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +19.22% annualized vs +13.44%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.9% compared with 18.3% for XJH. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.1% for QQQ and -25.1% for XJH. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.70. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQQ charges 0.18% per year while XJH charges 0.12%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $12 annually, a gap of $6 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 1.09% for XJH.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 102 holdings in QQQ and 352 in XJH, totalling 99.9% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 352 in XJH, against full books of 321 and 712.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 347 positions for XJH that do not appear in our book for QQQ (96.5% of the fund), and 96 for QQQ that do not appear in XJH (97.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of QQQ and XJH you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

QQQXJH

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQQ or XJH?

QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while XJH charges 0.12%. XJH is the cheaper option, by $6 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QQQ or XJH?

Over the past year QQQ returned +24.10% vs +15.00% for XJH, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), QQQ annualized +19.22% vs +13.44% for XJH. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QQQ or XJH?

QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 19.9% annualized versus 18.3% for XJH. Worst drawdown: QQQ -35.1% vs XJH -25.1%.

Should I hold both QQQ and XJH?

QQQ and XJH have a monthly-return correlation of 0.70, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or XJH?

QQQ yields 0.42% while XJH yields 1.09%, so XJH currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XJH better than QQQ?

XJH has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. XJH is less concentrated, with 9.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.