QQQ vs XTL

QQQ vs XTL

Which is better, QQQ or XTL?

Large Cap Growth against Mid Cap Blend.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over the full window, XTL over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. XTL is less concentrated, with 34.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: XTL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQQXTL
Expense Ratio0.18%Best0.35%
AUM$486.1B$598M
Dividend Yield0.44%1.27%
Holdings10742
YTD Return+17.54%+34.23%Best
1Y Return+25.59%+56.23%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+24.63%+41.40%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+14.18%+16.73%Best
Volatility (annualized)17.4%Best20.3%
Max Drawdown-35.1%Best-37.0%
$10,000 over 5 years$19,407$21,673Best
Top 10 Weight46.5%34.9%Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)State Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthMid Cap Blend
InceptionMar 10, 1999Jan 26, 2011

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 27, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).

QQQ vs XTL growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.

QQQ vs XTL Performance

Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and State Street SPDR S&P Telecom ETF (XTL) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year QQQ returned +25.59% while XTL returned +56.23%. Year to date, QQQ is up 17.54% versus a gain of 34.23% for XTL.

Over three years, QQQ compounded at +24.63% per year against +41.40% for XTL; over five years the annualized figures are +14.18% and +16.73% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +17.86% annualized vs +9.78%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

XTL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.3% compared with 17.4% for QQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.1% for QQQ and -37.0% for XTL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.70. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQQ charges 0.18% per year while XTL charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $35 annually, a gap of $17 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.44% against 1.27% for XTL.

Holdings Overlap

QQQ already in XTL3.6%
XTL already in QQQ12.5%

3.6% of QQQ's money is in holdings XTL also owns. 12.5% of XTL's money is in holdings QQQ also owns.

XTL and QQQ share little of their money.

4 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 41 in XTL, against full books of 107 and 42.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 36 positions for XTL that do not appear in our book for QQQ (85.6% of the fund), and 92 for QQQ that do not appear in XTL (94.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QQQWeight in XTLDifference
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares2.10%3.18%1.08%
TMUST-Mobile Usa Inc Esrw Usd Npv Ref Sm#5855580.82%2.97%2.15%
CMCSAComcast Corp-class A Cmcsa0.39%3.23%2.84%
LITELumentum Holdings Inc0.28%3.09%2.81%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of QQQ and XTL you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

QQQXTL

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQQ or XTL?

QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while XTL charges 0.35%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $17 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QQQ or XTL?

Over the past year QQQ returned +25.59% vs +56.23% for XTL, so XTL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), QQQ annualized +17.86% vs +9.78% for XTL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QQQ or XTL?

XTL has been the more volatile fund at 20.3% annualized versus 17.4% for QQQ. Worst drawdown: QQQ -35.1% vs XTL -37.0%.

Should I hold both QQQ and XTL?

QQQ and XTL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.70, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QQQ and XTL?

12.5% of XTL's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 12.5% of XTL's is in holdings QQQ also owns. They hold 4 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 41 in XTL.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or XTL?

QQQ yields 0.44% while XTL yields 1.27%, so XTL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XTL better than QQQ?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over the full window, XTL over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. XTL is less concentrated, with 34.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.