RAYE vs RWEM

RAYE vs RWEM

Which is better, RAYE or RWEM?

RWEM has been ahead.

RWEM has a lower expense ratio. RWEM led over 1Y. RWEM is less concentrated, with 34.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.8%.

Lower Fees: RWEMHigher Returns (1Y): RWEMLess Concentrated: RWEM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricRAYERWEM
Expense Ratio0.88%0.52%Best
AUM$37M$73M
Dividend Yield2.93%1.76%
Holdings119450
Volatility (annualized)15.7%-
Max Drawdown-26.9%-
Top 10 Weight37.8%34.6%Best
Fund FamilyThe Advisors Inner Circle FundThe Advisors Inner Circle Fund
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 15, 2021Dec 15, 2021

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), $10,000 over the window.

The two price series end 298 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. RAYE has data through Dec 19, 2025 and RWEM through Oct 13, 2026.

Compare RAYE against instead:RAYE vs SPYRAYE vs QQQRAYE vs VOORAYE vs VTIRWEM against:RWEM vs VXUS

Fees and Cost Over Time

RAYE charges 0.88% per year while RWEM charges 0.52%. On a $10,000 position that is $88 vs $52 annually, a gap of $36 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RAYE currently yields 2.93% against 1.76% for RWEM.

Holdings Overlap

RAYE already in RWEM41.0%
RWEM already in RAYE30.1%

41.0% of RAYE's money is in holdings RWEM also owns. 30.1% of RWEM's money is in holdings RAYE also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 378 days apart, RAYE as of Aug 29, 2025 and RWEM as of Sep 11, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

29 positions in common, counted across the 98 positions we hold weights for in RAYE and 222 in RWEM, against full books of 119 and 450.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 0 positions for RWEM that do not appear in our book for RAYE (0.3% of the fund), and 1 for RAYE that do not appear in RWEM (2.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in RAYEWeight in RWEMDifference
2330:TWTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd.16.53%8.97%7.56%
005930:KRSamsung Electronics (Equity)4.37%5.98%1.61%
000660:KRSk Hynix Inc Common Stock KRW 50002.16%4.53%2.37%
2345:TWAccton Technology Corp Common Stock Twd 102.41%1.06%1.35%
316140:KRWoori Financial Group Inc2.12%1.28%0.84%
2357:TWAsustek Computer Inc1.16%1.52%0.36%
2379:TWDip Corp0.88%0.82%0.06%
BRITANNIA:MBBritannia Industries Ltd1.15%0.48%0.67%
GETD:MBGe T&d India Ltd1.17%0.24%0.93%
267250:KRHd Hyundai Heavy Industri0.78%0.61%0.17%

41.0% of RAYE is already inside RWEM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

RAYERWEM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, RAYE or RWEM?

RAYE has an expense ratio of 0.88% while RWEM charges 0.52%. RWEM is the cheaper option, by $36 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between RAYE and RWEM?

41.0% of RAYE's money is in holdings RWEM also owns. 30.1% of RWEM's is in holdings RAYE also owns. They hold 29 positions in common, counted across the 98 positions we hold weights for in RAYE and 222 in RWEM.

Which pays a higher dividend, RAYE or RWEM?

RAYE yields 2.93% while RWEM yields 1.76%, so RAYE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is RWEM better than RAYE?

RWEM has a lower expense ratio. RWEM led over 1Y. RWEM is less concentrated, with 34.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.