SEPW vs VYM

SEPW vs VYM

Which is better, SEPW or VYM?

Multi Alternative against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSEPWVYM
Expense Ratio0.74%0.04%Best
AUM$102M$81.6B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.24%
Holdings5613
YTD Return+6.48%+14.82%Best
1Y Return+9.45%+20.84%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+10.76%+18.64%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.28%
Volatility (annualized)5.0%Best10.6%
Max Drawdown-8.4%Best-14.5%
$10,000 over 3 years$13,536$16,501Best
Fund FamilyAllianzIMVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleMulti AlternativeLarge Cap Value
InceptionSep 1, 2023Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 1, 2023 to Sep 4, 2026 (3 years).

SEPW vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.

SEPW vs VYM Performance

AllianzIM US Equity Buffer20 Sep ETF (SEPW) is an ETF from AllianzIM and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SEPW returned +9.45% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, SEPW is up 6.48% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.

Over three years, SEPW compounded at +10.76% per year against +18.64% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 10.6% compared with 5.0% for SEPW. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.4% for SEPW and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SEPW charges 0.74% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $74 vs $4 annually, a gap of $70 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SEPW currently yields 0.00% against 2.24% for VYM.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of SEPW and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

SEPWVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SEPW or VYM?

SEPW has an expense ratio of 0.74% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $70 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SEPW or VYM?

Over the past year SEPW returned +9.45% vs +20.84% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SEPW or VYM?

VYM has been the more volatile fund at 10.6% annualized versus 5.0% for SEPW. Worst drawdown: SEPW -8.4% vs VYM -14.5%.

Should I hold both SEPW and VYM?

SEPW and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, SEPW or VYM?

SEPW yields 0.00% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than SEPW?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.