SMMD vs SPY
iShares Russell 2500 ETF vs State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust
Which is better, SMMD or SPY?
Small Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.
SPY has a lower expense ratio. SMMD led over 1Y, SPY over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SMMD | SPY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.15% | 0.09%Best |
| AUM | $3.8B | $814.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.07% | 1.01% |
| Holdings | 520 | 505 |
| YTD Return | +19.46%Best | +13.78% |
| 1Y Return | +26.59%Best | +21.44% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +17.86% | +21.38%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +7.63% | +12.80%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 20.3% | 16.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -41.1% | -34.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $14,443 | $18,262Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 43.8% | 38.0%Best |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | State Street Investment Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Small Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 6, 2017 | Jan 22, 1993 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 7, 2017 to Sep 3, 2026 (9.2 years).
SMMD vs SPY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9.2 years both funds cover.
SMMD vs SPY Performance
iShares Russell 2500 ETF (SMMD) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year SMMD returned +26.59% while SPY returned +21.44%. Year to date, SMMD is up 19.46% versus a gain of 13.78% for SPY.
Over three years, SMMD compounded at +17.86% per year against +21.38% for SPY; over five years the annualized figures are +7.63% and +12.80% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, SPY has the edge at +14.44% annualized vs +10.30%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SMMD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.3% compared with 16.0% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -41.1% for SMMD and -34.1% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SMMD charges 0.15% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $9 annually, a gap of $6 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SMMD currently yields 1.07% against 1.01% for SPY.
Holdings Overlap
10.7% of SMMD's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 1.2% of SPY's money is in holdings SMMD also owns.
SMMD and SPY share little of their money.
65 positions in common, counted across the 512 positions we hold weights for in SMMD and 504 in SPY, against full books of 520 and 505.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 431 positions for SPY that do not appear in our book for SMMD (98.2% of the fund), and 431 for SMMD that do not appear in SPY (87.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in SMMD | Weight in SPY | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| FFIVF5 Networks Inc. | 0.31% | 0.03% | 0.28% |
| PKGPackaging Corp. Of America | 0.30% | 0.03% | 0.27% |
| SNASnap-On Inc. | 0.28% | 0.03% | 0.25% |
| NINisource Inc. | 0.27% | 0.03% | 0.24% |
| VTRSViatris Inc. | 0.27% | 0.03% | 0.24% |
| CHRWCH Robinson Worldwide | 0.24% | 0.03% | 0.21% |
| ZBRAZebra Technologies Corp | 0.23% | 0.03% | 0.20% |
| HSTHost Hotels & Resorts Inc | 0.23% | 0.02% | 0.21% |
| KIMKimco Realty Corp | 0.22% | 0.03% | 0.19% |
| NDSNNordson Corp | 0.22% | 0.02% | 0.20% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of SMMD and SPY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SMMD or SPY?
SMMD has an expense ratio of 0.15% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $6 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, SMMD or SPY?
Over the past year SMMD returned +26.59% vs +21.44% for SPY, so SMMD leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), SMMD annualized +10.30% vs +14.44% for SPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, SMMD or SPY?
SMMD has been the more volatile fund at 20.3% annualized versus 16.0% for SPY. Worst drawdown: SMMD -41.1% vs SPY -34.1%.
Should I hold both SMMD and SPY?
SMMD and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between SMMD and SPY?
10.7% of SMMD's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 1.2% of SPY's is in holdings SMMD also owns. They hold 65 positions in common, counted across the 512 positions we hold weights for in SMMD and 504 in SPY.
Which pays a higher dividend, SMMD or SPY?
SMMD yields 1.07% while SPY yields 1.01%, so SMMD currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SPY better than SMMD?
SPY has a lower expense ratio. SMMD led over 1Y, SPY over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.