SPY vs TSL
State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust vs GraniteShares 1.25x Long TSLA Daily ETF
Which is better, SPY or TSL?
Large Cap Blend against Trading-Leveraged Equity.
SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SPY | TSL |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.09%Best | 1.15% |
| AUM | $814.4B | $11M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.01% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 505 | 2 |
| YTD Return | +13.78%Best | -20.99% |
| 1Y Return | +21.44%Best | +8.42% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.38%Best | +6.34% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.80% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.2%Best | 73.6% |
| Max Drawdown | -18.8%Best | -74.5% |
| $10,000 over 4.1 years | $19,931Best | $9,275 |
| Fund Family | State Street Investment Management | GraniteShares |
| Category | Equity | Alternative |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Trading-Leveraged Equity |
| Inception | Jan 22, 1993 | Aug 9, 2022 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 9, 2022 to Sep 3, 2026 (4.1 years).
SPY vs TSL growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.1 years both funds cover.
SPY vs TSL Performance
State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management and GraniteShares 1.25x Long TSLA Daily ETF (TSL) is an ETF from GraniteShares. Over the past year SPY returned +21.44% while TSL returned +8.42%. Year to date, SPY is up 13.78% versus a loss of 20.99% for TSL.
Over three years, SPY compounded at +21.38% per year against +6.34% for TSL. Across the full 4-year window we track, SPY has the edge at +18.32% annualized vs -1.82%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
TSL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 73.6% compared with 14.2% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.8% for SPY and -74.5% for TSL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.38. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SPY charges 0.09% per year while TSL charges 1.15%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $115 annually, a gap of $106 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SPY currently yields 1.01% against 0.00% for TSL.
Holdings Overlap
At least 1.4% of SPY's money is in holdings TSL also owns.
Stated as a floor: for TSL, our book for it covers 55.5% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
SPY and TSL share little of their money.
1 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in SPY and 1 in TSL, against full books of 505 and 2.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in SPY | Weight in TSL | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| TSLATesla Motors Inc | 1.38% | 55.55% | 54.17% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of SPY and TSL you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SPY or TSL?
SPY has an expense ratio of 0.09% while TSL charges 1.15%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $106 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, SPY or TSL?
Over the past year SPY returned +21.44% vs +8.42% for TSL, so SPY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), SPY annualized +18.32% vs -1.82% for TSL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, SPY or TSL?
TSL has been the more volatile fund at 73.6% annualized versus 14.2% for SPY. Worst drawdown: SPY -18.8% vs TSL -74.5%.
Should I hold both SPY and TSL?
SPY and TSL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.38, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between SPY and TSL?
At least 1.4% of SPY's money is in holdings TSL also owns. Our book for TSL is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in SPY and 1 in TSL.
Which pays a higher dividend, SPY or TSL?
SPY yields 1.01% while TSL yields 0.00%, so SPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is TSL better than SPY?
SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.